* ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC
Reported by MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE
Reported 4,188,228 shares, up 36,594 (0.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -14.9%; share count 0.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 182209000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 146380000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 235368221 |
| 2022-06-30 | 200334840 |
| 2022-09-30 | 179558076 |
| 2022-12-31 | 212375217 |
| 2023-03-31 | 122923628 |
| 2023-06-30 | 125729647 |
| 2023-09-30 | 83041194 |
| 2023-12-31 | 106864747 |
| 2024-03-31 | 46083102 |
| 2024-06-30 | 39630300 |
| 2024-09-30 | 203333797 |
| 2024-12-31 | 147480913 |
| 2025-03-31 | 95274582 |
| 2025-06-30 | 35585795 |
| 2025-09-30 | 57712874 |
| 2025-12-31 | 92085996 |
| 2026-03-31 | 77121553 |
| 2026-06-30 | 55441278 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 1,707,529 | -299,606 (-14.9%) | 0.04% | $55,441,278 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 2,007,135 | -427,297 (-17.6%) | 0.07% | $77,121,553 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,434,432 | +758,336 (45.2%) | 0.08% | $92,085,996 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 1,676,096 | +469,998 (39.0%) | 0.05% | $57,712,874 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 1,206,098 | -2,342,166 (-66.0%) | 0.03% | $35,585,795 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 3,548,264 | -1,242,760 (-25.9%) | 0.09% | $95,274,582 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 4,791,024 | -262,535 (-5.2%) | 0.13% | $147,480,913 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 5,053,559 | +3,980,525 (371.0%) | 0.18% | $203,333,797 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,073,034 | -50,456 (-4.5%) | 0.04% | $39,630,300 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,123,490 | -1,155,636 (-50.7%) | 0.04% | $46,083,102 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 2,279,126 | +131,651 (6.1%) | 0.06% | $106,864,747 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 2,147,475 | -609,269 (-22.1%) | 0.05% | $83,041,194 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,756,744 | +103,083 (3.9%) | 0.07% | $125,729,647 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 2,653,661 | -1,886,852 (-41.6%) | 0.07% | $122,923,628 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 4,540,513 | -75,790 (-1.6%) | 0.13% | $212,375,217 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,616,303 | +428,075 (10.2%) | 0.13% | $179,558,076 | 2022-11-03 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 4,188,228 | +36,594 (0.9%) | 0.14% | $200,334,840 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 4,151,634 | +1,055,658 (34.1%) | 0.15% | $235,368,221 | 2022-05-20 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 3,095,976 | +15,527 (0.5%) | 0.09% | $146,380,000 | 2022-02-16 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 3,080,449 | +1,024,945 (49.9%) | 0.15% | $182,209,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
295 managers reported * ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIL Ltd | Added | 26,502,069 | +6,362,913 | 1.51% | $1,269,925,000 | 18 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 23,499,842 | +1,671,601 | 0.33% | $1,125,643,000 | 37 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Reduced | 20,824,078 | -650,632 | 0.47% | $1,007,859,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Beutel Goodman & Co Ltd | Reduced | 13,926,783 | -350,143 | 4.14% | $666,230,000 | 37 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 11,705,297 | +308,464 | 0.02% | $560,683,000 | 30 qtrs |
| TD Asset Management Inc | Reduced | 10,998,098 | -1,112,853 | 0.61% | $525,883,000 | 37 qtrs |
| 1832 Asset Management L P | Reduced | 9,711,405 | -115,169 | 0.82% | $465,176,000 | 37 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 7,914,046 | +1,271,206 | 0.04% | $379,225,000 | 37 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Added | 7,697,809 | +1,215,338 | 0.59% | $368,863,000 | 37 qtrs |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Added | 7,046,637 | +568,343 | 0.8% | $337,807,000 | 37 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL B
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4,188,228
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.