Reported 6,369 shares, up 74 (1.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -1.9%; share count 1.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 104325 |
| 2024-03-31 | 99331 |
| 2024-06-30 | 97458 |
| 2024-09-30 | 99700 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -6,478 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-10 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 6,478 | +109 (1.7%) | < 0.01% | $99,700 | 2024-10-29 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 6,369 | +74 (1.2%) | < 0.01% | $97,458 | 2024-07-31 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 6,295 | -329 (-5.0%) | < 0.01% | $99,331 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 6,624 | +6,624 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $104,325 | 2024-02-15 |
Who else reported the position
27 managers reported RIVERNORTH CAP AND INCM FD for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | Added | 740,397 | +113,987 | 0.26% | $11,372,000 | 7 qtrs |
| ICON ADVISERS INC CO | Added | 171,638 | +44,430 | 0.59% | $2,626,267 | 13 qtrs |
| Waverly Advisors LLC | Reduced | 148,013 | -9,694 | 0.04% | $2,273,479 | 2 qtrs |
| CSS LLC IL | Added | 144,751 | +75,741 | 0.11% | $2,223,375 | 5 qtrs |
| Sea Otter Advisors LLC | Added | 120,000 | +70,000 | 12.78% | $1,843,200 | 2 qtrs |
| Shaker Financial Services LLC | Reduced | 86,778 | -1,007 | 0.54% | $1,332,911 | 2 qtrs |
| Yakira Capital Management Inc | Added | 50,314 | +39,798 | 0.28% | $772,822 | 6 qtrs |
| Capital Investment Advisors LLC | Reduced | 48,144 | -886 | 0.02% | $739,494 | 18 qtrs |
| ABSOLUTE INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC | New | 44,040 | +44,040 | 0.1% | $676,454 | 1 qtr |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 26,520 | +170 | < 0.01% | $407,357 | 14 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- July 31, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CEF
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 6,369
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.