Form 13-F position report

RIV CAP INC COM CL A (CANADA)

Reported by TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P

CNPOF CUSIP 768014102 Manager CIK 0000883961

Reported 70,400 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -2.4%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 70,400 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $82,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 83000
2021-12-31 84000
2022-03-31 82000
2022-06-30 37000
2022-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

5 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for RIV CAP INC COM CL A (CANADA) held by TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -70,400 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Unchanged 70,400 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $37,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Unchanged 70,400 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $82,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 70,400 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $84,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 70,400 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $83,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

3 managers reported RIV CAP INC COM CL A (CANADA) for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting RIV CAP INC COM CL A (CANADA) in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
GOFEN & GLOSSBERG LLC IL Unchanged 100,000 0 < 0.01% $125,000 3 qtrs
TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P This report Unchanged 70,400 0 < 0.01% $82,000 5 qtrs
Horrell Capital Management Inc Unchanged 1,500 0 < 0.01% $2,000 5 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 16, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
70,400
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.