Form 13-F position report

RIV CAP INC COM CL A (CANADA)

Reported by GOFEN & GLOSSBERG LLC IL

CNPOF CUSIP 768014102 Manager CIK 0000315498

Reported 100,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 9.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 100,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $125,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 117000
2021-12-31 114000
2022-03-31 125000
2022-06-30 27000
2022-09-30 18000
2022-12-31 8000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

6 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for RIV CAP INC COM CL A (CANADA) held by GOFEN & GLOSSBERG LLC IL.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2022 Unchanged 50,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $8,000 2023-01-13
Q3 2022 Unchanged 50,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $18,000 2022-10-13
Q2 2022 Reduced 50,000 -50,000 (-50.0%) < 0.01% $27,000 2022-07-14
Q1 2022 Unchanged 100,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $125,000 2022-04-14
Q4 2021 Unchanged 100,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $114,000 2022-01-25
Q3 2021 New 100,000 +100,000 (0.0%) < 0.01% $117,000 2021-10-13

Who else reported the position

3 managers reported RIV CAP INC COM CL A (CANADA) for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting RIV CAP INC COM CL A (CANADA) in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
GOFEN & GLOSSBERG LLC IL This report Unchanged 100,000 0 < 0.01% $125,000 3 qtrs
TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P Unchanged 70,400 0 < 0.01% $82,000 5 qtrs
Horrell Capital Management Inc Unchanged 1,500 0 < 0.01% $2,000 5 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
April 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
0
None
100,000

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.