Form 13-F position report

RESOLUTE FST PRODS INC Call options

Reported by Chou Associates Management Inc

CUSIP 76117W909 Manager CIK 0001389403

Reported 1,725,000 underlying shares controlled, down 700,000 (28.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 11.5%; share count -28.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 24.71% This manager · Q3 2022
Underlying shares 1,725,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported notional value $34,500,000 Underlying-share value; not option premium
Consecutive quarters held 8 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 22443000
2021-12-31 20233000
2022-03-31 31307000
2022-06-30 30943000
2022-09-30 34500000
2022-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

6 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for RESOLUTE FST PRODS INC held by Chou Associates Management Inc.
Quarter Activity Underlying shares Change % of reported 13F Reported notional value Filed Source filing
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -1,725,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 1,725,000 -700,000 (-28.9%) 24.71% $34,500,000 2022-11-15
Q2 2022 Unchanged 2,425,000 0 (0.0%) 22.17% $30,943,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 2,425,000 +1,100,000 (83.0%) 16.66% $31,307,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,325,000 -561,000 (-29.7%) 10.59% $20,233,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 1,886,000 -632,500 (-25.1%) 10.84% $22,443,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

5 managers reported RESOLUTE FST PRODS INC for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting RESOLUTE FST PRODS INC in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Underlying shares Change % of reported 13F Reported notional value Tenure
Chou Associates Management Inc This report Reduced 1,725,000 -700,000 24.71% $34,500,000 8 qtrs
GROUP ONE TRADING L P Reduced 296,800 -244,300 0.01% $5,936,000 10 qtrs
SIMPLEX TRADING LLC Reduced 23,000 -14,500 < 0.01% $460,000 25 qtrs
JANE STREET GROUP LLC Reduced 18,500 -43,600 < 0.01% $370,000 2 qtrs
CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES INC Unchanged 0 0 0 $0 17 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Call options

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,725,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.