Form 13-F position report

* RPC INC

Reported by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION

RES CUSIP 749660106 Manager CIK 0000073124

Reported 781,950 shares, down 692,184 (47.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -47.9%; share count -47.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 781,950 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $3,800,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 34 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 3800000
2021-12-31 3258000
2022-03-31 7481000
2022-06-30 5160000
2022-09-30 5300000
2022-12-31 6829813
2023-03-31 5940879
2023-06-30 7487766
2023-09-30 9398086
2023-12-31 7280481
2024-03-31 7362318
2024-06-30 5767407
2024-09-30 6457561
2024-12-31 6938240
2025-03-31 6212020
2025-06-30 5332578
2025-09-30 4831832
2025-12-31 5164769
2026-03-31 7005051
2026-06-30 6439288

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * RPC INC held by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 1,104,509 +115,095 (11.6%) < 0.01% $6,439,288 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Added 989,414 +40,008 (4.2%) < 0.01% $7,005,051 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Reduced 949,406 -65,685 (-6.5%) < 0.01% $5,164,769 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 1,015,091 -112,304 (-10.0%) < 0.01% $4,831,832 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,127,395 -2,063 (-0.2%) < 0.01% $5,332,578 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,129,458 -38,596 (-3.3%) < 0.01% $6,212,020 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Added 1,168,054 +152,714 (15.0%) < 0.01% $6,938,240 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 1,015,340 +92,555 (10.0%) < 0.01% $6,457,561 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 922,785 -28,419 (-3.0%) < 0.01% $5,767,407 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 951,204 -48,862 (-4.9%) < 0.01% $7,362,318 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,000,066 -51,174 (-4.9%) < 0.01% $7,280,481 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 1,051,240 +4,000 (0.4%) < 0.01% $9,398,086 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 1,047,240 +274,694 (35.6%) < 0.01% $7,487,766 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 772,546 +4,288 (0.6%) < 0.01% $5,940,879 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 768,258 +3,459 (0.5%) < 0.01% $6,829,813 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 764,799 +17,920 (2.4%) < 0.01% $5,300,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 746,879 +45,803 (6.5%) < 0.01% $5,160,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 701,076 -16,576 (-2.3%) < 0.01% $7,481,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 717,652 -64,298 (-8.2%) < 0.01% $3,258,000 2022-02-08
Q3 2021 Reduced 781,950 -692,184 (-47.0%) < 0.01% $3,800,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

152 managers reported * RPC INC for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting * RPC INC in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 10,874,046 +925,321 < 0.01% $52,847,000 34 qtrs
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP Added 9,197,248 +1,225,941 0.11% $44,699,000 17 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 7,794,111 +1,208,180 < 0.01% $37,880,000 34 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 4,286,368 -214,417 < 0.01% $20,832,000 34 qtrs
GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL Reduced 3,366,149 -19,090 0.14% $16,359,000 34 qtrs
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 2,907,040 -2,451 0.01% $14,128,000 21 qtrs
GABELLI FUNDS LLC Added 2,496,000 +820 0.08% $12,131,000 34 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 2,419,808 +249,308 < 0.01% $11,760,000 34 qtrs
DEUTSCHE BANK AG Reduced 1,128,922 -1,207 < 0.01% $5,486,000 33 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,126,301 +81,725 < 0.01% $5,473,000 34 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
16,310
Shared
765,640
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.