Form 13-F position report

* PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP I

Reported by WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP

PFG CUSIP 74251V102 Manager CIK 0000902219

Reported 3,848,329 shares, up 870,872 (29.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 31.9%; share count 29.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.06% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 3,848,329 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $291,857,271 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 41 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 124074000
2021-12-31 139403000
2022-03-31 156855000
2022-06-30 265026000
2022-09-30 312002000
2022-12-31 254648945
2023-03-31 221284604
2023-06-30 291857271
2023-09-30 318835879
2023-12-31 343710017
2024-03-31 386948531
2024-06-30 347878287
2024-09-30 375489774
2024-12-31 324490180
2025-03-31 174694244
2025-06-30 8947790
2025-09-30 0
2026-03-31 1299837
2026-06-30 1472921

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP I held by WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 13,666 -759 (-5.3%) < 0.01% $1,472,921 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 New 14,425 +14,425 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,299,837 2026-05-15
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -112,650 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 112,650 -1,957,923 (-94.6%) < 0.01% $8,947,790 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 2,070,573 -2,121,265 (-50.6%) 0.03% $174,694,244 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 4,191,838 -179,405 (-4.1%) 0.06% $324,490,180 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Reduced 4,371,243 -63,152 (-1.4%) 0.07% $375,489,774 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 4,434,395 -48,846 (-1.1%) 0.06% $347,878,287 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 4,483,241 +114,231 (2.6%) 0.07% $386,948,531 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 4,369,010 -54,965 (-1.2%) 0.06% $343,710,017 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Added 4,423,975 +575,646 (15.0%) 0.06% $318,835,879 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 3,848,329 +870,872 (29.2%) 0.06% $291,857,271 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 2,977,457 -56,968 (-1.9%) 0.04% $221,284,604 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Reduced 3,034,425 -1,289,922 (-29.8%) 0.05% $254,648,945 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 4,324,347 +356,299 (9.0%) 0.07% $312,002,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 3,968,048 +1,831,350 (85.7%) 0.05% $265,026,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 2,136,698 +209,370 (10.9%) 0.03% $156,855,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 1,927,328 +716 (0.0%) 0.02% $139,403,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 1,926,612 -633 (0.0%) 0.02% $124,074,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

797 managers reported * PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP I for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting * PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP I in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 29,456,419 -283,759 0.05% $2,233,974,817 41 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 19,917,907 -1,530,026 0.04% $1,510,574,060 41 qtrs
NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE CO Unchanged 18,137,000 0 65.67% $1,375,510,000 41 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 13,722,620 -2,871,168 0.11% $1,040,723,534 41 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 10,146,771 +258,621 0.04% $769,531,113 41 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Added 9,149,111 +813,139 0.19% $693,868,578 41 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 5,603,444 +87,605 0.05% $424,188,329 41 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Reduced 3,904,863 -53,885 0.06% $296,144,810 41 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 3,872,839 +227,364 0.09% $293,722,635 41 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP This report Added 3,848,329 +870,872 0.06% $291,857,271 41 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
3,552,456
None
295,873

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.