Reported 199,500 shares, up 50,000 (33.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 27.0%; share count 33.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4648000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 459000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 0 |
| 2023-03-31 | 7687290 |
| 2023-06-30 | 9761611 |
| 2023-09-30 | 6508626 |
| 2023-12-31 | 6730331 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3550893 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3712230 |
| 2024-09-30 | 3253271 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -52,770 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 52,770 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.62% | $3,253,271 | 2024-11-04 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 52,770 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.61% | $3,712,230 | 2024-07-31 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 52,770 | -71,200 (-57.4%) | 1.52% | $3,550,893 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 123,970 | +27,000 (27.8%) | 3.45% | $6,730,331 | 2024-02-06 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 96,970 | -102,530 (-51.4%) | 4.63% | $6,508,626 | 2023-11-01 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 199,500 | +50,000 (33.4%) | 5.38% | $9,761,611 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 149,500 | +149,500 (0.0%) | 2.97% | $7,687,290 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -13,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-04-22 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 13,000 | -102,100 (-88.7%) | 0.28% | $459,000 | 2022-02-07 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 115,100 | -34,900 (-23.3%) | 2.61% | $4,648,000 | 2021-11-02 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
122 managers reported PRECISION DRILLING CORP COM NE for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | Added | 742,285 | +165,013 | 2.12% | $36,259,212 | 11 qtrs |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA FI | Added | 554,258 | +3,416 | 0.05% | $27,048,278 | 7 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 486,978 | +27,831 | < 0.01% | $24,081,366 | 11 qtrs |
| FIL Ltd | Unchanged | 455,110 | 0 | 0.02% | $22,216,995 | 11 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 238,971 | -272,181 | 0.05% | $11,661,000 | 11 qtrs |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | Added | 224,600 | +86,900 | 0.24% | $10,947,396 | 9 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 207,061 | -28,414 | < 0.01% | $10,094,223 | 11 qtrs |
| NewGen Asset Management Ltd This report | Added | 199,500 | +50,000 | 5.38% | $9,761,611 | 2 qtrs |
| Mountain Lake Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 174,500 | -3,500 | 5.31% | $8,506,875 | 11 qtrs |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 169,590 | +44,200 | 0.03% | $8,267,513 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Stock
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 199,500
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.