Form 13-F position report

POWERSCHOOL HLDGS INC CL A COM

Reported by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION

PWSC CUSIP 73939C106 Manager CIK 0000073124

Reported 401,624 shares, up 24,484 (6.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -22.3%; share count 6.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 401,624 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,840,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 9240000
2021-12-31 7661000
2022-03-31 6227000
2022-06-30 4840000
2022-09-30 6315000
2022-12-31 8990952
2023-03-31 8308941
2023-06-30 9692994
2023-09-30 13955637
2023-12-31 15212833
2024-03-31 14830742
2024-06-30 14519490
2024-09-30 11058995
2024-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

14 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for POWERSCHOOL HLDGS INC CL A COM held by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2024 Reduced 0 -484,831 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 484,831 -163,650 (-25.2%) < 0.01% $11,058,995 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 648,481 -48,125 (-6.9%) < 0.01% $14,519,490 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 696,606 +50,900 (7.9%) < 0.01% $14,830,742 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 645,706 +29,835 (4.8%) < 0.01% $15,212,833 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 615,871 +109,445 (21.6%) < 0.01% $13,955,637 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 506,426 +87,206 (20.8%) < 0.01% $9,692,994 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 419,220 +29,664 (7.6%) < 0.01% $8,308,941 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 389,556 +11,157 (2.9%) < 0.01% $8,990,952 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 378,399 -23,225 (-5.8%) < 0.01% $6,315,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 401,624 +24,484 (6.5%) < 0.01% $4,840,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 377,140 -87,953 (-18.9%) < 0.01% $6,227,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 465,093 +89,637 (23.9%) < 0.01% $7,661,000 2022-02-08
Q3 2021 New 375,456 +375,456 (0.0%) < 0.01% $9,240,000 2021-11-15

Who else reported the position

116 managers reported POWERSCHOOL HLDGS INC CL A COM for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting POWERSCHOOL HLDGS INC CL A COM in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VISTA EQUITY PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC Unchanged 75,413,862 0 15.64% $908,737,000 4 qtrs
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD Unchanged 11,111,111 0 0.22% $133,889,000 4 qtrs
Select Equity Group L P Reduced 10,529,966 -3,056,712 0.41% $126,886,000 4 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 6,589,034 +2,959,160 < 0.01% $79,398,000 4 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 2,906,973 +165,449 < 0.01% $35,030,000 4 qtrs
TimesSquare Capital Management LLC Added 2,507,904 +710,396 0.42% $30,220,000 4 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 2,319,794 +752,967 < 0.01% $27,953,000 4 qtrs
Advantage Alpha Capital Partners LP Added 943,335 +336,689 1.96% $11,367,000 3 qtrs
NewEdge Wealth LLC Added 906,760 +301,439 0.5% $10,926,000 2 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 898,691 +3,345 < 0.01% $10,829,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 12, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
12,271
Shared
389,353
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.