POWERSHARES DWA BASIC MATEIALS
Reported by LADENBURG THALMANN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
Reported 1,139 shares, down 345 (23.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -17.8%; share count -23.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2015-03-31 | 174000 |
| 2015-06-30 | 166000 |
| 2015-09-30 | 64000 |
| 2015-12-31 | 87000 |
| 2016-03-31 | 81000 |
| 2016-06-30 | 91000 |
| 2016-09-30 | 46000 |
| 2016-12-31 | 26000 |
| 2017-03-31 | 28000 |
| 2017-06-30 | 90000 |
| 2017-09-30 | 74000 |
| 2017-12-31 | 80000 |
| 2018-03-31 | 83000 |
| 2018-06-30 | 83000 |
| 2018-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2018 | Reduced | 0 | -1,257 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2018-11-14 | |
| Q2 2018 | Unchanged | 1,257 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $83,000 | 2018-08-15 | |
| Q1 2018 | Added | 1,257 | +117 (10.3%) | < 0.01% | $83,000 | 2018-05-15 | |
| Q4 2017 | Added | 1,140 | +1 (0.1%) | < 0.01% | $80,000 | 2018-02-14 | |
| Q3 2017 | Reduced | 1,139 | -345 (-23.2%) | < 0.01% | $74,000 | 2017-11-15 | |
| Q2 2017 | Added | 1,484 | +1,031 (227.6%) | < 0.01% | $90,000 | 2017-08-14 | |
| Q1 2017 | Unchanged | 453 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $28,000 | 2017-05-15 | |
| Q4 2016 | Reduced | 453 | -339 (-42.8%) | < 0.01% | $26,000 | 2017-02-14 | |
| Q3 2016 | Reduced | 792 | -900 (-53.2%) | < 0.01% | $46,000 | 2016-11-14 | |
| Q2 2016 | Added | 1,692 | +75 (4.6%) | < 0.01% | $91,000 | 2016-08-15 | |
| Q1 2016 | Reduced | 1,617 | -149 (-8.4%) | < 0.01% | $81,000 | 2016-05-16 | |
| Q4 2015 | Added | 1,766 | +326 (22.6%) | < 0.01% | $87,000 | 2016-02-16 | |
| Q3 2015 | Reduced | 1,440 | -1,682 (-53.9%) | < 0.01% | $64,000 | 2015-11-16 | |
| Q2 2015 | Reduced | 3,122 | -95 (-3.0%) | < 0.01% | $166,000 | 2015-08-14 | |
| Q1 2015 | Reduced | 3,217 | -12,270 (-79.2%) | < 0.01% | $174,000 | 2015-05-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
26 managers reported POWERSHARES DWA BASIC MATEIALS for Q3 2017.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 244,292 | -26,637 | < 0.01% | $16,019,000 | 6 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 54,495 | +1,235 | < 0.01% | $3,572,000 | 18 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 35,346 | -368 | < 0.01% | $2,316,000 | 18 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Reduced | 22,507 | -3,426 | < 0.01% | $1,475,000 | 18 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 18,567 | +1,574 | < 0.01% | $1,217,000 | 18 qtrs |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors Inc | Reduced | 18,177 | -1,705 | 0.02% | $1,191,000 | 18 qtrs |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP LLP | New | 16,872 | +16,872 | < 0.01% | $1,108,000 | 1 qtr |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 11,237 | -418 | < 0.01% | $737,000 | 18 qtrs |
| Commonwealth Equity Services Inc | Added | 9,980 | +698 | < 0.01% | $654,000 | 15 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Reduced | 7,616 | -15,052 | < 0.01% | $499,000 | 15 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2017
- Filed
- November 15, 2017
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- BASIC MAT SECT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,139
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.