POWERSHARES DWA FINANCIAL
Reported by LADENBURG THALMANN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
Reported 6,328 shares, up 3,549 (127.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 128.2%; share count 127.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2015-03-31 | 97000 |
| 2015-06-30 | 69000 |
| 2015-09-30 | 67000 |
| 2015-12-31 | 70000 |
| 2016-03-31 | 84000 |
| 2016-06-30 | 87000 |
| 2016-09-30 | 85000 |
| 2016-12-31 | 194000 |
| 2017-03-31 | 239000 |
| 2017-06-30 | 300000 |
| 2017-09-30 | 378000 |
| 2017-12-31 | 413000 |
| 2018-03-31 | 244000 |
| 2018-06-30 | 244000 |
| 2018-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2018 | Reduced | 0 | -6,965 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2018-11-14 | |
| Q2 2018 | Unchanged | 6,965 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $244,000 | 2018-08-15 | |
| Q1 2018 | Reduced | 6,965 | -4,812 (-40.9%) | < 0.01% | $244,000 | 2018-05-15 | |
| Q4 2017 | Added | 11,777 | +315 (2.7%) | < 0.01% | $413,000 | 2018-02-14 | |
| Q3 2017 | Added | 11,462 | +1,956 (20.6%) | < 0.01% | $378,000 | 2017-11-15 | |
| Q2 2017 | Added | 9,506 | +1,770 (22.9%) | < 0.01% | $300,000 | 2017-08-14 | |
| Q1 2017 | Added | 7,736 | +1,408 (22.3%) | < 0.01% | $239,000 | 2017-05-15 | |
| Q4 2016 | Added | 6,328 | +3,549 (127.7%) | < 0.01% | $194,000 | 2017-02-14 | |
| Q3 2016 | Added | 2,779 | +1 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $85,000 | 2016-11-14 | |
| Q2 2016 | Added | 2,778 | +3 (0.1%) | < 0.01% | $87,000 | 2016-08-15 | |
| Q1 2016 | Added | 2,775 | +500 (22.0%) | < 0.01% | $84,000 | 2016-05-16 | |
| Q4 2015 | Unchanged | 2,275 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $70,000 | 2016-02-16 | |
| Q3 2015 | Unchanged | 2,275 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $67,000 | 2015-11-16 | |
| Q2 2015 | Reduced | 2,275 | -750 (-24.8%) | < 0.01% | $69,000 | 2015-08-14 | |
| Q1 2015 | Unchanged | 3,025 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $97,000 | 2015-05-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
34 managers reported POWERSHARES DWA FINANCIAL for Q4 2016.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd | New | 1,270,121 | +1,270,121 | 0.01% | $38,929,000 | 1 qtr |
| Transamerica Financial Advisors Inc | New | 377,233 | +377,233 | 1.38% | $11,563,000 | 1 qtr |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 124,515 | +92,084 | < 0.01% | $3,817,000 | 13 qtrs |
| SignalPoint Asset Management LLC | Reduced | 111,310 | -238 | 0.88% | $3,412,000 | 15 qtrs |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | New | 96,466 | +96,466 | 0.04% | $2,957,000 | 9 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 90,453 | +13,008 | < 0.01% | $2,772,000 | 15 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Added | 71,240 | +59,825 | 0.02% | $2,192,000 | 15 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | Added | 61,998 | +43,677 | < 0.01% | $1,900,000 | 4 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | New | 56,819 | +56,819 | < 0.01% | $1,741,000 | 1 qtr |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 48,010 | +29,250 | < 0.01% | $1,472,000 | 9 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2016
- Filed
- February 14, 2017
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- FINL SECT PORT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 6,328
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.