Form 13-F position report

PLUG POWER INC COM STK (DE)

Reported by ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P

PLUG CUSIP 72919P202 Manager CIK 0001109448

Reported 237,875 shares, down 60,646 (20.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -52.8%; share count -20.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2023
Shares 237,875 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,070,438 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 39 Through Q4 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 13368000
2021-12-31 105250000
2022-03-31 130926000
2022-06-30 15225000
2022-09-30 19011000
2022-12-31 9308042
2023-03-31 3308275
2023-06-30 3714300
2023-09-30 2268760
2023-12-31 1070438
2024-03-31 1195366
2024-06-30 1923247
2024-09-30 1946477
2024-12-31 1876730
2025-03-31 1104354
2025-06-30 1218880
2025-09-30 2323532
2025-12-31 2310101
2026-03-31 2625401
2026-06-30 3559932

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for PLUG POWER INC COM STK (DE) held by ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 1,575,191 +242,500 (18.2%) < 0.01% $3,559,932 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Added 1,332,691 +160,051 (13.6%) < 0.01% $2,625,401 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 1,172,640 +175,416 (17.6%) < 0.01% $2,310,101 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 997,224 +179,184 (21.9%) < 0.01% $2,323,532 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Unchanged 818,040 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,218,880 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 818,040 -63,054 (-7.2%) < 0.01% $1,104,354 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 881,094 +19,821 (2.3%) < 0.01% $1,876,730 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Added 861,273 +35,845 (4.3%) < 0.01% $1,946,477 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 825,428 +477,938 (137.5%) < 0.01% $1,923,247 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 347,490 +109,615 (46.1%) < 0.01% $1,195,366 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 237,875 -60,646 (-20.3%) < 0.01% $1,070,438 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 298,521 -58,967 (-16.5%) < 0.01% $2,268,760 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 357,488 +75,212 (26.6%) < 0.01% $3,714,300 2023-08-15
Q1 2023 Reduced 282,276 -470,193 (-62.5%) < 0.01% $3,308,275 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 752,469 -152,367 (-16.8%) < 0.01% $9,308,042 2023-02-15
Q3 2022 Reduced 904,836 -14,022 (-1.5%) < 0.01% $19,011,000 2022-11-15
Q2 2022 Reduced 918,858 -3,657,357 (-79.9%) < 0.01% $15,225,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 4,576,215 +847,903 (22.7%) 0.05% $130,926,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 3,728,312 +3,204,906 (612.3%) 0.04% $105,250,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 523,406 -4 (0.0%) < 0.01% $13,368,000 2021-11-10
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

595 managers reported PLUG POWER INC COM STK (DE) for Q4 2023.

Managers reporting PLUG POWER INC COM STK (DE) in Q4 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 53,987,285 +283,376 < 0.01% $242,942,782 43 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 51,302,761 +5,588,764 < 0.01% $230,862,431 39 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 22,488,085 +202,741 < 0.01% $101,196,388 41 qtrs
NORGES BANK Reduced 21,733,250 -5,981,883 0.02% $97,799,625 15 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 21,462,419 +5,692,728 < 0.01% $96,580,886 41 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 8,873,011 +396,417 < 0.01% $39,934,526 43 qtrs
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S A Reduced 7,455,307 -14,372,477 0.09% $33,549,000 16 qtrs
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS Added 4,433,141 +3,308,043 0.02% $19,949,134 41 qtrs
Voya Investment Management LLC Reduced 3,934,146 -424,064 0.02% $17,703,657 39 qtrs
Legal & General Group Plc Added 3,795,616 +501,697 < 0.01% $17,080,272 39 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2023
Filed
February 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
176,960
Shared
0
None
60,915

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.