Form 13-F position report

* PIONEER NAT RES CO

Reported by STATE STREET CORPORATION

PXD CUSIP 723787107 Manager CIK 0000093751

Reported 14,655,220 shares, down 297,435 (2.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -12.6%; share count -2.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.2% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 14,655,220 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $3,269,286,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 2498046000
2021-12-31 2697343000
2022-03-31 3738612000
2022-06-30 3269286000
2022-09-30 3372211000
2022-12-31 3532485063
2023-03-31 3246078152
2023-06-30 3162993027
2023-09-30 3520884499
2023-12-31 3277876516
2024-03-31 3796514138
2024-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

12 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * PIONEER NAT RES CO held by STATE STREET CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2024 Reduced 0 -14,462,911 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 14,462,911 -113,203 (-0.8%) 0.17% $3,796,514,138 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 14,576,114 -762,089 (-5.0%) 0.16% $3,277,876,516 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 15,338,203 +71,319 (0.5%) 0.2% $3,520,884,499 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 15,266,884 -626,575 (-3.9%) 0.17% $3,162,993,027 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 15,893,459 +426,560 (2.8%) 0.18% $3,246,078,152 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 15,466,899 -106,973 (-0.7%) 0.21% $3,532,485,063 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 15,573,872 +918,652 (6.3%) 0.21% $3,372,211,000 2022-11-15
Q2 2022 Reduced 14,655,220 -297,435 (-2.0%) 0.2% $3,269,286,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 14,952,655 +172,380 (1.2%) 0.18% $3,738,612,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 14,780,275 -172,522 (-1.2%) 0.13% $2,697,343,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 14,952,797 -225,835 (-1.5%) 0.13% $2,498,046,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1188 managers reported * PIONEER NAT RES CO for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting * PIONEER NAT RES CO in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 19,118,985 -1,659,537 0.14% $4,265,064,000 37 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 18,772,038 -3,189,771 0.12% $4,187,666,000 37 qtrs
Capital World Investors Added 17,662,882 +1,983,566 0.84% $3,940,309,000 37 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION This report Reduced 14,655,220 -297,435 0.2% $3,269,286,000 37 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 9,679,982 +1,343,731 0.22% $2,159,411,000 37 qtrs
Capital International Investors Added 7,749,473 +109,495 0.47% $1,728,952,000 16 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Added 6,489,330 +1,198,899 0.5% $1,447,639,000 37 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 5,822,880 -3,813,911 0.26% $1,298,969,000 37 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 5,570,564 -1,204,190 0.17% $1,242,683,000 37 qtrs
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA Reduced 5,187,746 -12,900 1.03% $1,157,282,000 20 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
13,622,507
Shared
152,196
None
880,517

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.