PIMCO INCOME STRATEGY FD
Reported by HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
Reported 135,486 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -2.2%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1721000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1485000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1351000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1059000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 826000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 833635 |
| 2023-03-31 | 805610 |
| 2023-06-30 | 811555 |
| 2023-09-30 | 760028 |
| 2023-12-31 | 836328 |
| 2024-03-31 | 840292 |
| 2024-06-30 | 807592 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1161115 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1135373 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1165180 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1124440 |
| 2025-09-30 | 797191 |
| 2025-12-31 | 786114 |
| 2026-03-31 | 746016 |
| 2026-06-30 | 734826 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 93,252 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $734,826 | 2026-08-11 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 93,252 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $746,016 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 93,252 | -315 (-0.3%) | 0.01% | $786,114 | 2026-02-11 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 93,567 | -41,258 (-30.6%) | < 0.01% | $797,191 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 134,825 | -661 (-0.5%) | 0.01% | $1,124,440 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 135,486 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $1,165,180 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 135,486 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $1,135,373 | 2025-02-10 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 135,486 | +36,395 (36.7%) | 0.02% | $1,161,115 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 99,091 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $807,592 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 99,091 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $840,292 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 99,091 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $836,328 | 2024-02-15 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 99,091 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $760,028 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 99,091 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $811,555 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 99,091 | -3,700 (-3.6%) | 0.02% | $805,610 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 102,791 | -823 (-0.8%) | 0.01% | $833,635 | 2023-02-07 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 103,614 | -14,223 (-12.1%) | 0.02% | $826,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 117,837 | -14,623 (-11.0%) | 0.02% | $1,059,000 | 2022-08-05 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 132,460 | -2,866 (-2.1%) | 0.03% | $1,351,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 135,326 | -12,780 (-8.6%) | 0.03% | $1,485,000 | 2022-02-15 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 148,106 | -22,119 (-13.0%) | 0.04% | $1,721,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
78 managers reported PIMCO INCOME STRATEGY FD for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,275,940 | +27,105 | 0.51% | $10,692,377 | 3 qtrs |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | Added | 588,528 | +11,312 | 0.16% | $4,931,865 | 13 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 495,535 | +77,416 | < 0.01% | $4,152,584 | 47 qtrs |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | Added | 470,241 | +101,412 | 0.03% | $3,940,620 | 9 qtrs |
| CENTAURUS FINANCIAL INC | Added | 310,230 | +80,611 | 0.16% | $2,600,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 304,143 | +16,467 | < 0.01% | $2,548,718 | 47 qtrs |
| Atria Wealth Solutions Inc | Added | 264,141 | +10,694 | 0.02% | $2,213,502 | 11 qtrs |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS INC | Added | 257,639 | +44,290 | < 0.01% | $2,159,005 | 20 qtrs |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | Added | 249,509 | +8,649 | < 0.01% | $2,090,902 | 12 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Reduced | 240,082 | -5,638 | < 0.01% | $2,011,889 | 47 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 10, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 135,486
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.