Form 13-F position report

PENUMBRA INC

Reported by Clearbridge Investments LLC

PEN CUSIP 70975L107 Manager CIK 0001348883

Reported 907,453 shares, down 40,842 (4.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 18.1%; share count -4.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.28% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 907,453 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $312,218,183 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 32 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 270580000
2021-12-31 292235000
2022-03-31 226286000
2022-06-30 127018000
2022-09-30 194109000
2022-12-31 228951605
2023-03-31 264280300
2023-06-30 312218183
2023-09-30 218982365
2023-12-31 201440117
2024-03-31 175494573
2024-06-30 139235774
2024-09-30 137970194
2024-12-31 157674288
2025-03-31 156926777
2025-06-30 179297082
2025-09-30 191891909
2025-12-31 214781046
2026-03-31 31896263
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for PENUMBRA INC held by Clearbridge Investments LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -97,135 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Reduced 97,135 -593,679 (-85.9%) 0.03% $31,896,263 2026-05-13
Q4 2025 Reduced 690,814 -66,694 (-8.8%) 0.17% $214,781,046 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Added 757,508 +58,848 (8.4%) 0.14% $191,891,909 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Added 698,660 +111,820 (19.1%) 0.15% $179,297,082 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Reduced 586,840 -77,108 (-11.6%) 0.14% $156,926,777 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 663,948 -46,104 (-6.5%) 0.13% $157,674,288 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Reduced 710,052 -63,609 (-8.2%) 0.11% $137,970,194 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 773,661 -12,675 (-1.6%) 0.11% $139,235,774 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 786,336 -14,491 (-1.8%) 0.14% $175,494,573 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Reduced 800,827 -104,395 (-11.5%) 0.17% $201,440,117 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 905,222 -2,231 (-0.2%) 0.21% $218,982,365 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 907,453 -40,842 (-4.3%) 0.28% $312,218,183 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 948,295 -80,886 (-7.9%) 0.25% $264,280,300 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 1,029,181 +5,400 (0.5%) 0.23% $228,951,605 2023-02-10
Q3 2022 Added 1,023,781 +3,720 (0.4%) 0.2% $194,109,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 1,020,061 +1,349 (0.1%) 0.12% $127,018,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Added 1,018,712 +1,606 (0.2%) 0.17% $226,286,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 1,017,106 +1,796 (0.2%) 0.2% $292,235,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 1,015,310 -12,257 (-1.2%) 0.19% $270,580,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

397 managers reported PENUMBRA INC for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting PENUMBRA INC in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
FMR LLC Reduced 5,049,181 -570,336 0.15% $1,737,221,233 32 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 4,124,711 -305,172 0.04% $1,419,148,067 31 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 3,595,365 +53,139 0.03% $1,237,021,282 32 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 2,599,385 -426,671 0.24% $894,328,415 12 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 2,225,102 +40,040 0.11% $765,569,000 28 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 1,061,701 +16,028 0.02% $365,288,846 31 qtrs
Clearbridge Investments LLC This report Reduced 907,453 -40,842 0.28% $312,218,183 32 qtrs
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO Reduced 697,646 -30,710 0.2% $240,032,083 24 qtrs
RTW INVESTMENTS LP Unchanged 673,371 0 4.41% $231,680,026 8 qtrs
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 670,286 -270,446 0.74% $230,618,601 19 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 11, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
907,299
Shared
0
None
154

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.