Form 13-F position report

PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC

Reported by Atika Capital Management LLC

PANW CUSIP 697435105 Manager CIK 0001599731

Reported 60,000 shares, down 36,500 (37.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -50.7%; share count -37.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 3.33% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 60,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $29,636,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 0
2021-12-31 15032000
2022-03-31 60072000
2022-06-30 29636000
2022-09-30 24077000
2022-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

6 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC held by Atika Capital Management LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -147,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 147,000* -33,000 (-18.3%) 2.04% $24,077,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 60,000 -36,500 (-37.8%) 3.33% $29,636,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 96,500 +69,500 (257.4%) 5.06% $60,072,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 New 27,000 +27,000 (0.0%) 1.05% $15,032,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 0 -20,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1414 managers reported PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 7,679,461 +127,720 0.11% $3,793,193,000 37 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 5,455,374 -566,680 0.09% $2,694,629,000 37 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 2,893,528 -175,007 0.19% $1,429,229,000 37 qtrs
Clearbridge Investments LLC Reduced 2,248,818 -260,385 1.04% $1,110,781,000 26 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 2,078,875 -47,311 0.06% $1,026,840,000 37 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 2,074,839 -359,005 0.21% $1,024,846,000 6 qtrs
Barclays PLC Added 1,818,048 +1,797,997 0.55% $898,008,000 37 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 1,768,168 -469,178 0.09% $873,369,087 37 qtrs
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC Reduced 1,753,830 -131,646 0.3% $866,058,000 37 qtrs
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Added 1,722,827 +268,137 0.21% $850,972,000 37 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 12, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
60,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.