Form 13-F position report

OVINTIV INC COM (DE)

Reported by NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP LLC

OVV CUSIP 69047Q102 Manager CIK 0001862664

Reported 2,275,643 shares, up 2,002,520 (733.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 779.1%; share count 733.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 2.3% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 2,275,643 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $86,632,770 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 3797000
2021-12-31 3657000
2022-03-31 5576000
2022-06-30 0
2023-03-31 9854278
2023-06-30 86632770
2023-09-30 63409954
2023-12-31 38450510
2024-03-31 44026978
2024-06-30 38210299
2024-09-30 30334893
2024-12-31 32523931
2025-03-31 34495046
2025-06-30 30097398
2025-09-30 32071532
2025-12-31 2430211
2026-03-31 3680973
2026-06-30 3264880

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

18 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for OVINTIV INC COM (DE) held by NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 62,011 0 (0.0%) 0.11% $3,264,880 2026-08-11
Q1 2026 Unchanged 62,011 0 (0.0%) 0.14% $3,680,973 2026-05-13
Q4 2025 Reduced 62,011 -732,232 (-92.2%) 0.09% $2,430,211 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Added 794,243 +3,247 (0.4%) 1.1% $32,071,532 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 790,996 -14,963 (-1.9%) 1.05% $30,097,398 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 805,959 +2,899 (0.4%) 1.16% $34,495,046 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 803,060 +11,233 (1.4%) 1.04% $32,523,931 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Reduced 791,827 -23,413 (-2.9%) 0.89% $30,334,893 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 815,240 -33,064 (-3.9%) 1.17% $38,210,299 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 848,304 -27,163 (-3.1%) 1.2% $44,026,978 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 875,467 -457,515 (-34.3%) 1.06% $38,450,510 2024-02-15
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,332,982 -942,661 (-41.4%) 1.85% $63,409,954 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Added 2,275,643 +2,002,520 (733.2%) 2.3% $86,632,770 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 New 273,123 +273,123 (0.0%) 0.26% $9,854,278 2023-05-15
Q2 2022 Reduced 0 -103,134 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 103,134 -5,363 (-4.9%) 0.11% $5,576,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 108,497 -6,986 (-6.0%) 0.07% $3,657,000 2022-02-15
Q3 2021 New 115,483 +115,483 (0.0%) 0.07% $3,797,000 2021-11-12

Who else reported the position

521 managers reported OVINTIV INC COM (DE) for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting OVINTIV INC COM (DE) in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Dodge & Cox Added 29,360,276 +2,344,256 0.75% $1,117,745,707 14 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 26,756,052 +9,221,114 0.03% $1,018,602,903 14 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 24,545,429 -645,192 0.02% $934,444,482 14 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 22,370,064 -347,993 0.07% $851,628,344 14 qtrs
EnCap Energy Capital Fund XI L P New 14,705,865 +14,705,865 66.41% $559,852,281 1 qtr
EnCap Energy Capital Fund X L P New 9,995,454 +9,995,454 100.0% $380,526,934 1 qtr
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 9,748,971 +2,724,998 0.02% $371,143,326 14 qtrs
EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX L P New 7,076,277 +7,076,277 76.51% $269,393,865 1 qtr
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 6,152,227 +71,340 0.87% $234,215,282 4 qtrs
Smead Capital Management Inc Added 5,388,499 +1,017,194 4.07% $205,140,157 3 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
181,925
Shared
2,093,718
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.