First reported at 9,995,454 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | 380526934 |
| 2023-09-30 | 251040828 |
| 2023-12-31 | 101919830 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -2,320,579 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-08 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 2,320,579 | -2,956,714 (-56.0%) | 100.0% | $101,919,830 | 2024-02-07 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 5,277,293 | -4,718,161 (-47.2%) | 100.0% | $251,040,828 | 2023-11-01 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 9,995,454 | +9,995,454 (0.0%) | 100.0% | $380,526,934 | 2023-08-14 |
Who else reported the position
521 managers reported OVINTIV INC COM (DE) for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | Added | 29,360,276 | +2,344,256 | 0.75% | $1,117,745,707 | 14 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 26,756,052 | +9,221,114 | 0.03% | $1,018,602,903 | 14 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 24,545,429 | -645,192 | 0.02% | $934,444,482 | 14 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 22,370,064 | -347,993 | 0.07% | $851,628,344 | 14 qtrs |
| EnCap Energy Capital Fund XI L P | New | 14,705,865 | +14,705,865 | 66.41% | $559,852,281 | 1 qtr |
| EnCap Energy Capital Fund X L P This report | New | 9,995,454 | +9,995,454 | 100.0% | $380,526,934 | 1 qtr |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 9,748,971 | +2,724,998 | 0.02% | $371,143,326 | 14 qtrs |
| EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX L P | New | 7,076,277 | +7,076,277 | 76.51% | $269,393,865 | 1 qtr |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 6,152,227 | +71,340 | 0.87% | $234,215,282 | 4 qtrs |
| Smead Capital Management Inc | Added | 5,388,499 | +1,017,194 | 4.07% | $205,140,157 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 9,995,454
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.