Form 13-F position report

OVINTIV INC COM (DE)

Reported by EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX L P

OVV CUSIP 69047Q102 Manager CIK 0001565683

First reported at 7,076,277 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value 76.51% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 7,076,277 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $269,393,865 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2023-06-30 269393865
2023-09-30 177724279
2023-12-31 72154104
2024-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

4 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for OVINTIV INC COM (DE) held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX L P.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2024 Reduced 0 -1,642,853 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-05-08
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,642,853 -2,093,205 (-56.0%) 44.45% $72,154,104 2024-02-07
Q3 2023 Reduced 3,736,058 -3,340,219 (-47.2%) 66.69% $177,724,279 2023-11-01
Q2 2023 New 7,076,277 +7,076,277 (0.0%) 76.51% $269,393,865 2023-08-14

Who else reported the position

521 managers reported OVINTIV INC COM (DE) for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting OVINTIV INC COM (DE) in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Dodge & Cox Added 29,360,276 +2,344,256 0.75% $1,117,745,707 14 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 26,756,052 +9,221,114 0.03% $1,018,602,903 14 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 24,545,429 -645,192 0.02% $934,444,482 14 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 22,370,064 -347,993 0.07% $851,628,344 14 qtrs
EnCap Energy Capital Fund XI L P New 14,705,865 +14,705,865 66.41% $559,852,281 1 qtr
EnCap Energy Capital Fund X L P New 9,995,454 +9,995,454 100.0% $380,526,934 1 qtr
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 9,748,971 +2,724,998 0.02% $371,143,326 14 qtrs
EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX L P This report New 7,076,277 +7,076,277 76.51% $269,393,865 1 qtr
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 6,152,227 +71,340 0.87% $234,215,282 4 qtrs
Smead Capital Management Inc Added 5,388,499 +1,017,194 4.07% $205,140,157 3 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
7,076,277
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.