Form 13-F position report

OSISKO GOLD ROYALTIES LTD ORD

Reported by BANK OF MONTREAL

OR CUSIP 68827L101 Manager CIK 0000927971

Reported 856,639 shares, down 141,397 (14.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -25.4%; share count -14.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 856,639 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $9,778,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 24 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 10358000
2021-12-31 13948000
2022-03-31 13113000
2022-06-30 9778000
2022-09-30 8600000
2022-12-31 11016759
2023-03-31 36299709
2023-06-30 45422400
2023-09-30 45045393
2023-12-31 37953966
2024-03-31 42936428
2024-06-30 48700324
2024-09-30 54631397
2024-12-31 43922440
2025-03-31 31112063
2025-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for OSISKO GOLD ROYALTIES LTD ORD held by BANK OF MONTREAL.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2025 Reduced 0 -1,473,966 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,473,966 -954,680 (-39.3%) 0.02% $31,112,063 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 2,428,646 -537,841 (-18.1%) 0.02% $43,922,440 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Added 2,966,487 +148,547 (5.3%) 0.02% $54,631,397 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Added 2,817,940 +137,729 (5.1%) 0.01% $48,700,324 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 2,680,211 +147,417 (5.8%) 0.01% $42,936,428 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Reduced 2,532,794 -56,249 (-2.2%) 0.01% $37,953,966 2024-02-08
Q3 2023 Reduced 2,589,043 -326,789 (-11.2%) 0.02% $45,045,393 2023-11-01
Q2 2023 Added 2,915,832 +625,225 (27.3%) 0.02% $45,422,400 2023-08-02
Q1 2023 Added 2,290,607 +1,400,357 (157.3%) 0.01% $36,299,709 2024-06-13
Q4 2022 Added 890,250 +45,752 (5.4%) < 0.01% $11,016,759 2023-02-01
Q3 2022 Reduced 844,498 -12,141 (-1.4%) < 0.01% $8,600,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Reduced 856,639 -141,397 (-14.2%) < 0.01% $9,778,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Reduced 998,036 -145,332 (-12.7%) < 0.01% $13,113,000 2022-05-12
Q4 2021 Added 1,143,368 +218,901 (23.7%) < 0.01% $13,948,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Reduced 924,467 -152,349 (-14.1%) < 0.01% $10,358,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

172 managers reported OSISKO GOLD ROYALTIES LTD ORD for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting OSISKO GOLD ROYALTIES LTD ORD in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
EdgePoint Investment Group Inc Added 18,586,373 +1,130,865 1.67% $186,655,000 24 qtrs
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP Added 17,231,637 +1,316,939 0.46% $174,038,000 24 qtrs
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC Reduced 13,254,940 -1,500,000 0.37% $133,377,000 24 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 8,003,810 +1,238,254 0.05% $80,838,000 22 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 5,601,158 -469,991 < 0.01% $56,571,000 24 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 4,164,596 +1,061,695 < 0.01% $41,995,000 24 qtrs
Sprott Inc Reduced 3,658,113 -388,420 3.34% $36,898,000 24 qtrs
HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,556,407 +322,515 0.54% $25,820,000 9 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 2,530,347 +84,286 < 0.01% $25,557,000 24 qtrs
BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp Added 2,206,831 +2,049,724 0.21% $22,206,000 15 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 11, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
856,639
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.