OIL-DRI CORPORATION OF AMERICA
Reported by Hillsdale Investment Management Inc
Reported 43,753 shares, down 24,647 (36.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -45.0%; share count -36.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 0 |
| 2023-06-30 | 2978995 |
| 2023-09-30 | 3927300 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4259580 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5099904 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2804129 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -43,753 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 43,753 | -24,647 (-36.0%) | 0.22% | $2,804,129 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 68,400 | +4,900 (7.7%) | 0.4% | $5,099,904 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 63,500 | -100 (-0.2%) | 0.35% | $4,259,580 | 2024-02-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 63,600 | +13,100 (25.9%) | 0.36% | $3,927,300 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 50,500 | +50,500 (0.0%) | 0.27% | $2,978,995 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 0 | -56,520 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2021-10-21 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
101 managers reported OIL-DRI CORPORATION OF AMERICA for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 404,256 | -6,850 | 0.28% | $25,908,767 | 45 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 377,643 | -505 | < 0.01% | $24,203,239 | 45 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 348,747 | -751 | < 0.01% | $22,351,194 | 34 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 280,634 | +2,538 | < 0.01% | $17,985,833 | 45 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 263,646 | -1,900 | 0.03% | $16,897,072 | 45 qtrs |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 241,500 | +46,500 | 1.27% | $15,477,735 | 45 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 159,700 | +3,400 | 0.1% | $10,235,173 | 5 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 114,692 | +6,089 | < 0.01% | $7,352,638 | 45 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 111,348 | +21,740 | < 0.01% | $7,136,293 | 5 qtrs |
| DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 104,841 | -1,922 | 0.03% | $6,719,260 | 13 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 43,753
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.