Form 13-F position report

OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORP

Reported by Relative Value Partners Group LLC

OCSL CUSIP 67401P108 Manager CIK 0001649910

Reported 1,030,528 shares, up 623 (0.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -1.1%; share count 0.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.53% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 1,030,528 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $7,595,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-06-30 7098000
2021-09-30 7563000
2021-12-31 7683000
2022-03-31 7595000
2022-06-30 7345000
2022-09-30 4478000
2022-12-31 324147
2023-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORP held by Relative Value Partners Group LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2023 Reduced 0 -47,183 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Reduced 47,183 -699,116 (-93.7%) 0.02% $324,147 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 746,299 -292,552 (-28.2%) 0.37% $4,478,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Added 1,038,851 +8,323 (0.8%) 0.55% $7,345,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Added 1,030,528 +623 (0.1%) 0.53% $7,595,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,029,905 -41,298 (-3.9%) 0.55% $7,683,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 1,071,203 +10,177 (1.0%) 0.57% $7,563,000 2021-11-12
Q2 2021 New 1,061,026 +1,061,026 (0.0%) 0.55% $7,098,000 2021-08-12

Who else reported the position

213 managers reported OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORP for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORP in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP Added 5,014,511 +524,143 0.39% $36,957,000 18 qtrs
ARES MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 4,915,884 -574,193 1.37% $36,230,000 9 qtrs
BRUNI J V & CO CO Added 4,520,280 +5,390 4.19% $33,314,000 18 qtrs
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP Added 3,868,924 +1,261,296 0.06% $28,514,000 18 qtrs
PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC Reduced 3,637,664 -1,401,304 1.09% $26,810,000 17 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 3,270,827 +395,453 0.01% $24,106,000 18 qtrs
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT Added 3,111,980 +312,300 0.04% $22,935,000 18 qtrs
CLARET ASSET MANAGEMENT Corp Added 2,944,281 +108,780 4.17% $21,699,000 8 qtrs
Partners Group Holding AG Added 2,605,497 +161,078 1.0% $19,203,000 19 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 2,525,111 +1,007,609 < 0.01% $18,609,000 18 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 13, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,030,528
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.