Reported 196,381 shares, up 136,450 (227.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 208.0%; share count 227.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | 1747000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 1120000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 889000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 886000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 786000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2421000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2692000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1737614 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1767314 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1752867 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2245121 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Added | 232,655 | +72,136 (44.9%) | 1.51% | $2,245,121 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 160,519 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.95% | $1,752,867 | 2023-07-17 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 160,519 | +3,553 (2.3%) | 0.92% | $1,767,314 | 2023-04-18 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 156,966 | -88,428 (-36.0%) | 0.99% | $1,737,614 | 2023-01-23 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 245,394 | +49,013 (25.0%) | 1.55% | $2,692,000 | 2022-10-31 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 196,381 | +136,450 (227.7%) | 1.36% | $2,421,000 | 2022-07-20 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 59,931 | +3,255 (5.7%) | 0.42% | $786,000 | 2022-05-02 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 56,676 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.55% | $886,000 | 2022-01-28 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 56,676 | -14,014 (-19.8%) | 0.57% | $889,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 70,690 | -44,515 (-38.6%) | 0.73% | $1,120,000 | 2021-08-16 | |
| Q4 2020 | New | 115,205 | +115,205 (0.0%) | 1.44% | $1,747,000 | 2021-03-11 |
Who else reported the position
126 managers reported NUVEEN CA QUALTY MUN INCOME for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 2,986,098 | +210,088 | < 0.01% | $36,819,000 | 37 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 2,572,950 | +304,792 | 0.01% | $31,725,000 | 31 qtrs |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | Reduced | 2,274,447 | -41,067 | 0.22% | $28,043,000 | 37 qtrs |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,090,152 | +254,281 | 1.04% | $25,772,000 | 17 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 1,202,271 | +12,728 | < 0.01% | $14,825,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Strategic Wealth Advisors Group LLC | Added | 606,314 | +570,422 | 0.32% | $7,476,000 | 19 qtrs |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | Reduced | 494,624 | -90,313 | 0.12% | $6,099,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L P | Added | 480,914 | +38,414 | 0.03% | $5,929,000 | 11 qtrs |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | Unchanged | 401,979 | 0 | < 0.01% | $4,956,000 | 10 qtrs |
| Fiera Capital Corp | Added | 394,084 | +18,361 | 0.01% | $4,859,000 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- July 20, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 196,381
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.