Reported 2,591,234 shares, up 19,848 (0.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -0.2%; share count 0.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 40656000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 43009000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 36421000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 36819000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 33083000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 29528350 |
| 2023-03-31 | 31212657 |
| 2023-06-30 | 32685110 |
| 2023-09-30 | 26922974 |
| 2023-12-31 | 25481179 |
| 2024-03-31 | 26432914 |
| 2024-06-30 | 26824003 |
| 2024-09-30 | 31420923 |
| 2024-12-31 | 34351317 |
| 2025-03-31 | 36789225 |
| 2025-06-30 | 38052549 |
| 2025-09-30 | 43254600 |
| 2025-12-31 | 60673533 |
| 2026-03-31 | 69877996 |
| 2026-06-30 | 84041054 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 6,934,080 | +935,969 (15.6%) | < 0.01% | $84,041,054 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 5,998,111 | +860,640 (16.8%) | < 0.01% | $69,877,996 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 5,137,471 | +1,376,202 (36.6%) | < 0.01% | $60,673,533 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 3,761,269 | +354,595 (10.4%) | < 0.01% | $43,254,600 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 3,406,674 | +133,612 (4.1%) | < 0.01% | $38,052,549 | 2025-08-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 3,273,062 | +230,430 (7.6%) | < 0.01% | $36,789,225 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 3,042,632 | +399,998 (15.1%) | < 0.01% | $34,351,317 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 2,642,634 | +316,181 (13.6%) | < 0.01% | $31,420,923 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 2,326,453 | -72,177 (-3.0%) | < 0.01% | $26,824,003 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 2,398,630 | +100,959 (4.4%) | < 0.01% | $26,432,914 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 2,297,671 | -492,274 (-17.6%) | < 0.01% | $25,481,179 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 2,789,945 | -203,197 (-6.8%) | < 0.01% | $26,922,974 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,993,142 | +158,205 (5.6%) | < 0.01% | $32,685,110 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 2,834,937 | +167,516 (6.3%) | < 0.01% | $31,212,657 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,667,421 | -348,359 (-11.6%) | < 0.01% | $29,528,350 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 3,015,780 | +29,682 (1.0%) | < 0.01% | $33,083,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 2,986,098 | +210,088 (7.6%) | < 0.01% | $36,819,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 2,776,010 | +26,078 (0.9%) | < 0.01% | $36,421,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 2,749,932 | +158,698 (6.1%) | < 0.01% | $43,009,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 2,591,234 | +19,848 (0.8%) | < 0.01% | $40,656,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
115 managers reported NUVEEN CA QUALTY MUN INCOME for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | Added | 2,628,509 | +51,971 | 0.01% | $41,241,000 | 28 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY This report | Added | 2,591,234 | +19,848 | < 0.01% | $40,656,000 | 34 qtrs |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | Added | 1,968,068 | +41,825 | 0.19% | $30,878,000 | 34 qtrs |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,550,523 | -545,653 | 1.29% | $24,328,000 | 14 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 1,185,842 | +50,167 | < 0.01% | $18,606,000 | 34 qtrs |
| Pacific Wealth Strategies Group Inc | Added | 679,750 | +15,898 | 3.95% | $10,665,000 | 20 qtrs |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | Reduced | 546,581 | -162,385 | 0.16% | $8,576,000 | 32 qtrs |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L P | Unchanged | 436,200 | 0 | 0.04% | $6,843,000 | 8 qtrs |
| D A DAVIDSON & CO | Added | 406,625 | +16,364 | 0.07% | $6,380,000 | 32 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 236,093 | +529 | < 0.01% | $3,705,000 | 34 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 15, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 2,591,234
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.