NUVEEN NEW YORK AMT-FREE QUALI
Reported by Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC
Reported 300,749 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 4.5%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 1371000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2381000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 3323000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2953000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3085684 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3178916 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3112752 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2842078 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3166886 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2325082 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2372139 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1645123 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1536428 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1512926 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -146,886 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-07-25 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 146,886 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,512,926 | 2025-04-24 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 146,886 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,536,428 | 2025-01-29 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 146,886 | -67,013 (-31.3%) | < 0.01% | $1,645,123 | 2024-10-18 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 213,899 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,372,139 | 2024-07-26 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 213,899 | -86,850 (-28.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,325,082 | 2024-04-18 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 300,749 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,166,886 | 2024-01-25 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 300,749 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,842,078 | 2023-10-27 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 300,749 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,112,752 | 2023-07-18 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 300,749 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,178,916 | 2023-04-13 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 300,749 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,085,684 | 2023-01-23 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 300,749 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,953,000 | 2022-10-26 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 300,749 | +104,579 (53.3%) | < 0.01% | $3,323,000 | 2022-07-25 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 196,170 | +96,734 (97.3%) | < 0.01% | $2,381,000 | 2022-04-27 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 99,436 | +99,436 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,371,000 | 2022-01-28 |
Who else reported the position
121 managers reported NUVEEN NEW YORK AMT-FREE QUALI for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management Inc | Added | 14,101,082 | +4,954,605 | 4.89% | $144,677,097 | 38 qtrs |
| Claybrook Capital LLC | Unchanged | 792,367 | 0 | 5.0% | $8,129,685 | 21 qtrs |
| MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | Unchanged | 775,232 | 0 | 0.2% | $7,953,881 | 39 qtrs |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management Inc | Added | 702,051 | +136,476 | 0.44% | $7,203,000 | 8 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 644,449 | -12,636 | < 0.01% | $6,612,047 | 39 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 481,099 | +43,290 | < 0.01% | $4,936,077 | 39 qtrs |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | Reduced | 458,890 | -12,355 | 0.04% | $4,708,211 | 39 qtrs |
| HighTower Advisors LLC | Added | 431,423 | +1,415 | 0.01% | $4,421,000 | 39 qtrs |
| Frisch Financial Group Inc | Reduced | 367,437 | -19,470 | 1.41% | $3,770,000 | 8 qtrs |
| Dakota Wealth Management | Added | 361,795 | +49,742 | 0.26% | $3,712,017 | 18 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- January 23, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 177,183
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 123,566
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.