Reported 15,422,053 shares, up 401,820 (2.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 0.5%; share count 2.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 162301000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 164678000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 132871000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 99795000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 89818000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 144677097 |
| 2023-03-31 | 158763859 |
| 2023-06-30 | 159618248 |
| 2023-09-30 | 161643809 |
| 2023-12-31 | 205647669 |
| 2024-03-31 | 221558126 |
| 2024-06-30 | 230843752 |
| 2024-09-30 | 224509945 |
| 2024-12-31 | 201386446 |
| 2025-03-31 | 184807339 |
| 2025-06-30 | 143576039 |
| 2025-09-30 | 88732671 |
| 2025-12-31 | 35685747 |
| 2026-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -3,536,744 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 3,536,744 | -5,162,537 (-59.3%) | 1.1% | $35,685,747 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 8,699,281 | -5,788,715 (-40.0%) | 2.81% | $88,732,671 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 14,487,996 | -3,454,464 (-19.3%) | 4.63% | $143,576,039 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 17,942,460 | -1,310,546 (-6.8%) | 5.99% | $184,807,339 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 19,253,006 | -792,525 (-4.0%) | 5.96% | $201,386,446 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 20,045,531 | -769,956 (-3.7%) | 6.24% | $224,509,945 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 20,815,487 | +432,955 (2.1%) | 6.5% | $230,843,752 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 20,382,532 | +852,839 (4.4%) | 6.39% | $221,558,126 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 19,529,693 | +2,424,528 (14.2%) | 6.26% | $205,647,669 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 17,105,165 | +1,683,112 (10.9%) | 5.43% | $161,643,809 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 15,422,053 | +401,820 (2.7%) | 5.02% | $159,618,248 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 15,020,233 | +919,151 (6.5%) | 4.98% | $158,763,859 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 14,101,082 | +4,954,605 (54.2%) | 4.89% | $144,677,097 | 2023-02-15 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 9,146,477 | +115,265 (1.3%) | 3.15% | $89,818,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 9,031,212 | -1,913,685 (-17.5%) | 3.36% | $99,795,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 10,944,897 | -996,928 (-8.3%) | 4.04% | $132,871,000 | 2022-05-10 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 11,941,825 | +206,414 (1.8%) | 4.73% | $164,678,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 11,735,411 | -884,996 (-7.0%) | 4.83% | $162,301,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
104 managers reported NUVEEN NEW YORK AMT-FREE QUALI for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management Inc This report | Added | 15,422,053 | +401,820 | 5.02% | $159,618,248 | 40 qtrs |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management Inc | Added | 849,226 | +55,392 | 0.52% | $8,789,000 | 10 qtrs |
| Claybrook Capital LLC | Unchanged | 792,367 | 0 | 4.38% | $8,200,998 | 23 qtrs |
| HighTower Advisors LLC | Added | 647,506 | +217,412 | 0.01% | $6,703,000 | 41 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 639,678 | +7,461 | < 0.01% | $6,620,667 | 41 qtrs |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | Added | 569,083 | +35,474 | 0.12% | $5,890,000 | 2 qtrs |
| MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | Reduced | 561,758 | -76,304 | 0.16% | $5,814,195 | 41 qtrs |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | Reduced | 519,881 | -14,451 | 0.04% | $5,380,769 | 41 qtrs |
| Dakota Wealth Management | Added | 385,495 | +3,000 | 0.19% | $3,989,875 | 20 qtrs |
| Frisch Financial Group Inc | Reduced | 347,389 | -16,305 | 1.72% | $3,595,000 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 11, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 15,077,053
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 345,000
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.