Form 13-F position report

NOW INC

Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION

DNOW CUSIP 67011P100 Manager CIK 0001390777

Reported 1,167,905 shares, up 51,923 (4.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 7.5%; share count 4.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2022
Shares 1,167,905 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $11,736,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 34 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 8667000
2021-12-31 9302000
2022-03-31 12345000
2022-06-30 10914000
2022-09-30 11736000
2022-12-31 13648535
2023-03-31 11321599
2023-06-30 9934629
2023-09-30 11008060
2023-12-31 10645678
2024-03-31 13432801
2024-06-30 12217518
2024-09-30 10098319
2024-12-31 9557157
2025-03-31 11996749
2025-06-30 10359081
2025-09-30 10707144
2025-12-31 15331844
2026-03-31 13434160
2026-06-30 14886379

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NOW INC held by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 1,147,755 +19,782 (1.8%) < 0.01% $14,886,379 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Reduced 1,127,973 -29,147 (-2.5%) < 0.01% $13,434,160 2026-05-05
Q4 2025 Added 1,157,120 +455,012 (64.8%) < 0.01% $15,331,844 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Added 702,108 +3,586 (0.5%) < 0.01% $10,707,144 2025-11-03
Q2 2025 Reduced 698,522 -3,864 (-0.6%) < 0.01% $10,359,081 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Reduced 702,386 -32,215 (-4.4%) < 0.01% $11,996,749 2025-04-29
Q4 2024 Reduced 734,601 -46,398 (-5.9%) < 0.01% $9,557,157 2025-02-04
Q3 2024 Reduced 780,999 -108,842 (-12.2%) < 0.01% $10,098,319 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 889,841 +6,104 (0.7%) < 0.01% $12,217,518 2024-07-25
Q1 2024 Reduced 883,737 -56,694 (-6.0%) < 0.01% $13,432,801 2024-04-25
Q4 2023 Added 940,431 +13,046 (1.4%) < 0.01% $10,645,678 2024-01-29
Q3 2023 Reduced 927,385 -31,556 (-3.3%) < 0.01% $11,008,060 2023-10-24
Q2 2023 Reduced 958,941 -56,449 (-5.6%) < 0.01% $9,934,629 2023-08-03
Q1 2023 Reduced 1,015,390 -59,298 (-5.5%) < 0.01% $11,321,599 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,074,688 -93,217 (-8.0%) < 0.01% $13,648,535 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 1,167,905 +51,923 (4.7%) < 0.01% $11,736,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,115,982 -3,269 (-0.3%) < 0.01% $10,914,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 1,119,251 +30,031 (2.8%) < 0.01% $12,345,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,089,220 -43,743 (-3.9%) < 0.01% $9,302,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 1,132,963 +37,731 (3.4%) < 0.01% $8,667,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

251 managers reported NOW INC for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting NOW INC in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 17,563,750 -196,585 < 0.01% $176,516,000 34 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 13,084,978 +242,979 < 0.01% $131,504,000 34 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 5,289,331 +125,270 0.02% $53,157,000 34 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 4,959,522 -566,257 0.07% $49,843,000 29 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Reduced 4,370,751 -467,661 0.04% $43,926,000 15 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 4,030,000 -21,649 < 0.01% $40,502,000 34 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 3,048,589 -230,280 < 0.01% $30,639,000 34 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Reduced 2,422,423 -64,916 0.1% $24,346,000 7 qtrs
D E Shaw & Co Inc Reduced 2,348,431 -197,689 0.03% $23,602,000 34 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 2,146,266 -128,424 < 0.01% $21,571,000 34 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,081,227
Shared
0
None
86,678

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.