Form 13-F position report

NOW INC

Reported by HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC

DNOW CUSIP 67011P100 Manager CIK 0000937394

Reported 1,458,287 shares, up 572,790 (64.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 46.0%; share count 64.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.99% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 1,458,287 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $14,262,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-03-31 9767000
2022-06-30 14262000
2022-09-30 16495000
2022-12-31 13648334
2023-03-31 10942276
2023-06-30 10172484
2023-09-30 11428567
2023-12-31 10812570
2024-03-31 10227320
2024-06-30 8479648
2024-09-30 7075296
2024-12-31 6856270
2025-03-31 7686000
2025-06-30 6673500
2025-09-30 6862500
2025-12-31 5962500
2026-03-31 6550500
2026-06-30 7782000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

18 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NOW INC held by HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 600,000 +50,000 (9.1%) 0.35% $7,782,000 2026-08-11
Q1 2026 Added 550,000 +100,000 (22.2%) 0.33% $6,550,500 2026-05-06
Q4 2025 Unchanged 450,000 0 (0.0%) 0.32% $5,962,500 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Unchanged 450,000 0 (0.0%) 0.36% $6,862,500 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Unchanged 450,000 0 (0.0%) 0.37% $6,673,500 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Reduced 450,000 -77,000 (-14.6%) 0.44% $7,686,000 2025-05-07
Q4 2024 Reduced 527,000 -20,200 (-3.7%) 0.37% $6,856,270 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Reduced 547,200 -70,400 (-11.4%) 0.37% $7,075,296 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 617,600 -55,250 (-8.2%) 0.47% $8,479,648 2024-08-08
Q1 2024 Reduced 672,850 -282,324 (-29.6%) 0.54% $10,227,320 2024-05-07
Q4 2023 Reduced 955,174 -7,637 (-0.8%) 0.57% $10,812,570 2024-02-08
Q3 2023 Reduced 962,811 -19,089 (-1.9%) 0.64% $11,428,567 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Added 981,900 +530 (0.1%) 0.58% $10,172,484 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Reduced 981,370 -93,302 (-8.7%) 0.68% $10,942,276 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,074,672 -566,669 (-34.5%) 0.86% $13,648,334 2023-02-08
Q3 2022 Added 1,641,341 +183,054 (12.6%) 1.23% $16,495,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Added 1,458,287 +572,790 (64.7%) 0.99% $14,262,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 New 885,497 +885,497 (0.0%) 0.61% $9,767,000 2022-05-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

246 managers reported NOW INC for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting NOW INC in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 17,760,335 +350,834 < 0.01% $173,695,000 33 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 12,841,999 +170,189 < 0.01% $125,594,000 33 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Added 5,525,779 +398,800 0.06% $54,042,000 28 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 5,164,061 +556,382 0.02% $50,504,000 33 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Added 4,838,412 +1,283,172 0.04% $47,319,000 14 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 4,051,649 +81,846 < 0.01% $39,625,000 33 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 3,278,869 -375,155 < 0.01% $32,068,000 33 qtrs
D E Shaw & Co Inc Reduced 2,546,120 -106,491 0.03% $24,901,000 33 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Added 2,487,339 +249,196 0.09% $24,327,000 6 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 2,325,623 -683,255 < 0.01% $22,744,000 16 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 12, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,396,787
Shared
0
None
61,500

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.