Reported 5,933,071 shares, up 1,264,210 (27.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 64.0%; share count 27.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 44626000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 22880000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 12624000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 29980000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 95842000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 132294784 |
| 2023-03-31 | 77825250 |
| 2023-06-30 | 125074321 |
| 2023-09-30 | 82545462 |
| 2023-12-31 | 135392681 |
| 2024-03-31 | 52372073 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6121949 |
| 2024-09-30 | 7296 |
| 2024-12-31 | 28557 |
| 2025-03-31 | 337934 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
| 2025-09-30 | 15041334 |
| 2025-12-31 | 101787125 |
| 2026-03-31 | 64921754 |
| 2026-06-30 | 56862674 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 2,284,559 | -1,163,224 (-33.7%) | < 0.01% | $56,862,674 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 3,447,783 | -295,767 (-7.9%) | 0.01% | $64,921,754 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 3,743,550 | +3,213,739 (606.6%) | 0.02% | $101,787,125 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | New | 529,811 | +529,811 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $15,041,334 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -12,733 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 12,733 | +11,690 (1120.8%) | < 0.01% | $337,934 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 1,043 | +777 (292.1%) | < 0.01% | $28,557 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 266 | -244,808 (-99.9%) | < 0.01% | $7,296 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 245,074 | -2,092,965 (-89.5%) | < 0.01% | $6,121,949 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 2,338,039 | -3,595,032 (-60.6%) | 0.01% | $52,372,073 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 5,933,071 | +1,264,210 (27.1%) | 0.03% | $135,392,681 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 4,668,861 | -2,073,690 (-30.8%) | 0.02% | $82,545,462 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 6,742,551 | +2,207,280 (48.7%) | 0.03% | $125,074,321 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 4,535,271 | -1,638,074 (-26.5%) | 0.02% | $77,825,250 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 6,173,345 | +1,414,579 (29.7%) | 0.03% | $132,294,784 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,758,766 | +3,393,523 (248.6%) | 0.02% | $95,842,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,365,243 | +889,247 (186.8%) | < 0.01% | $29,980,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 475,996 | -404,709 (-46.0%) | < 0.01% | $12,624,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 880,705 | -883,158 (-50.1%) | < 0.01% | $22,880,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,763,863 | +701,609 (66.0%) | < 0.01% | $44,626,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
606 managers reported GEN DIGITAL INC COM for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 67,576,000 | -247,971 | 0.03% | $1,542,084,319 | 17 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 60,038,066 | -1,972,894 | 0.03% | $1,370,068,664 | 17 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 35,165,777 | +1,890,309 | 0.06% | $802,483,032 | 17 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 29,705,894 | +616,680 | 0.03% | $677,888,501 | 17 qtrs |
| Starboard Value LP | Unchanged | 18,608,904 | 0 | 8.83% | $424,655,189 | 17 qtrs |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P | Reduced | 17,882,792 | -1,998,543 | 0.16% | $408,085,313 | 17 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Added | 17,629,096 | +2,154,796 | 0.53% | $402,327,686 | 11 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Added | 17,441,616 | +3,569,785 | 0.12% | $398,014,514 | 17 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 13,301,991 | +212,803 | 0.03% | $302,783,672 | 17 qtrs |
| Beutel Goodman & Co Ltd | Reduced | 13,131,161 | -43,615 | 1.59% | $299,653,000 | 17 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 5,933,071
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.