Reported 4,950,009 shares, down 449,530 (8.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -2.5%; share count -8.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 54776000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 138295000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 156969000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 130220000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 108747000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 106078693 |
| 2023-03-31 | 118361254 |
| 2023-06-30 | 132743763 |
| 2023-09-30 | 110446925 |
| 2023-12-31 | 102963794 |
| 2024-03-31 | 98156755 |
| 2024-06-30 | 75439550 |
| 2024-09-30 | 80561855 |
| 2024-12-31 | 20205865 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -737,979 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 737,979 | -2,199,019 (-74.9%) | 1.62% | $20,205,865 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 2,936,998 | -83,000 (-2.7%) | 5.76% | $80,561,855 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 3,019,998 | -1,362,000 (-31.1%) | 5.52% | $75,439,550 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 4,381,998 | -130,000 (-2.9%) | 6.97% | $98,156,755 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 4,511,998 | -1,735,000 (-27.8%) | 10.09% | $102,963,794 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 6,246,998 | -909,000 (-12.7%) | 10.15% | $110,446,925 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 7,155,998 | +258,489 (3.7%) | 11.62% | $132,743,763 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 6,897,509 | +1,947,500 (39.3%) | 10.56% | $118,361,254 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 4,950,009 | -449,530 (-8.3%) | 10.37% | $106,078,693 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 5,399,539 | -530,351 (-8.9%) | 7.69% | $108,747,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 5,929,890 | +11,000 (0.2%) | 7.36% | $130,220,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 5,918,890 | +595,775 (11.2%) | 5.45% | $156,969,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 5,323,115 | +3,158,072 (145.9%) | 2.74% | $138,295,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 2,165,043 | -919,201 (-29.8%) | 1.3% | $54,776,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
611 managers reported GEN DIGITAL INC COM for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 68,698,555 | +1,030,127 | 0.04% | $1,472,210,033 | 13 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 61,558,877 | +6,376,943 | 0.04% | $1,319,206,744 | 13 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 26,100,599 | +252,453 | 0.03% | $559,335,837 | 13 qtrs |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P | Added | 25,855,959 | +2,121,926 | 0.25% | $554,093,201 | 13 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 23,352,751 | -2,674,480 | 0.05% | $500,449,467 | 13 qtrs |
| Starboard Value LP | Reduced | 18,914,794 | -289,660 | 7.77% | $405,344,035 | 13 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Reduced | 13,217,510 | -392,103 | 0.1% | $283,246,000 | 13 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 12,436,929 | +246,331 | 0.04% | $266,268,000 | 13 qtrs |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | Reduced | 12,191,879 | -782,914 | 0.38% | $261,272,000 | 6 qtrs |
| Beutel Goodman & Co Ltd | Reduced | 11,563,884 | -35,445 | 1.5% | $247,814,000 | 13 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4,950,009
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.