Reported 24,643,124 shares, down 1,212,835 (4.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -23.7%; share count -4.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 441474000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 465405000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 507079000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 434631000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 478003000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 554093201 |
| 2023-03-31 | 422876008 |
| 2023-06-30 | 446415563 |
| 2023-09-30 | 351502003 |
| 2023-12-31 | 408085313 |
| 2024-03-31 | 390914675 |
| 2024-06-30 | 309285573 |
| 2024-09-30 | 277178861 |
| 2024-12-31 | 203735292 |
| 2025-03-31 | 163880174 |
| 2025-06-30 | 107141773 |
| 2025-09-30 | 80264776 |
| 2025-12-31 | 71455402 |
| 2026-03-31 | 63991257 |
| 2026-06-30 | 44101988 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 2,342,113 | -11,372 (-0.5%) | 0.01% | $44,101,988 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 2,353,485 | -274,518 (-10.4%) | 0.02% | $63,991,257 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 2,628,003 | -199,217 (-7.0%) | 0.02% | $71,455,402 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,827,220 | -817,058 (-22.4%) | 0.03% | $80,264,776 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 3,644,278 | -2,530,559 (-41.0%) | 0.03% | $107,141,773 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 6,174,837 | -1,266,189 (-17.0%) | 0.06% | $163,880,174 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 7,441,026 | -2,663,927 (-26.4%) | 0.07% | $203,735,292 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 10,104,953 | -2,276,375 (-18.4%) | 0.09% | $277,178,861 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 12,381,328 | -5,070,220 (-29.1%) | 0.11% | $309,285,573 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 17,451,548 | -431,244 (-2.4%) | 0.14% | $390,914,675 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 17,882,792 | -1,998,543 (-10.1%) | 0.16% | $408,085,313 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 19,881,335 | -4,184,194 (-17.4%) | 0.15% | $351,502,003 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 24,065,529 | -577,595 (-2.3%) | 0.18% | $446,415,563 | 2023-08-15 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 24,643,124 | -1,212,835 (-4.7%) | 0.18% | $422,876,008 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 25,855,959 | +2,121,926 (8.9%) | 0.25% | $554,093,201 | 2023-02-15 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 23,734,033 | +3,942,103 (19.9%) | 0.23% | $478,003,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 19,791,930 | +671,314 (3.5%) | 0.2% | $434,631,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 19,120,616 | +1,206,632 (6.7%) | 0.2% | $507,079,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 17,913,984 | +464,436 (2.7%) | 0.16% | $465,405,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 17,449,548 | +2,919,992 (20.1%) | 0.17% | $441,474,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
599 managers reported GEN DIGITAL INC COM for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 67,934,185 | -764,370 | 0.03% | $1,165,750,616 | 14 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 61,729,736 | +170,859 | 0.03% | $1,059,282,277 | 14 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 29,469,773 | +3,369,174 | 0.03% | $505,695,545 | 14 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 26,341,601 | +2,988,850 | 0.04% | $452,021,873 | 14 qtrs |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P This report | Reduced | 24,643,124 | -1,212,835 | 0.18% | $422,876,008 | 14 qtrs |
| Starboard Value LP | Unchanged | 18,914,794 | 0 | 6.51% | $324,577,865 | 14 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Added | 13,447,377 | +229,867 | 0.08% | $230,753,421 | 14 qtrs |
| Beutel Goodman & Co Ltd | Added | 12,883,564 | +1,319,680 | 1.3% | $221,081,000 | 14 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 12,434,238 | -2,691 | 0.03% | $212,913,481 | 14 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Added | 11,863,553 | +4,394,608 | 0.1% | $203,578,569 | 14 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 22,340,727
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 2,302,397
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.