Form 13-F position report

NORTHERN STAR INVEST CORP I

Reported by Saba Capital Management L P

NSTC CUSIP 66574L100 Manager CIK 0001510281

Reported 2,791,482 shares, up 1,782,752 (176.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 177.0%; share count 176.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.32% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 2,791,482 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $27,357,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 7451000
2021-12-31 7946000
2022-03-31 9875000
2022-06-30 27357000
2022-09-30 27482000
2022-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

6 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NORTHERN STAR INVEST CORP I held by Saba Capital Management L P.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -2,791,482 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 2,791,482 0 (0.0%) 0.31% $27,482,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 2,791,482 +1,782,752 (176.7%) 0.32% $27,357,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 1,008,730 +193,764 (23.8%) 0.14% $9,875,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 814,966 +50,000 (6.5%) 0.12% $7,946,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 764,966 0 (0.0%) 0.18% $7,451,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

80 managers reported NORTHERN STAR INVEST CORP I for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting NORTHERN STAR INVEST CORP I in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Saba Capital Management L P This report Added 2,791,482 +1,782,752 0.32% $27,357,000 5 qtrs
GLAZER CAPITAL LLC Added 2,505,969 +13,384 0.61% $24,558,000 5 qtrs
ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC Added 1,872,996 +66,000 0.33% $18,355,000 2 qtrs
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C Unchanged 1,750,000 0 0.04% $17,150,000 5 qtrs
CANTOR FITZGERALD L P Unchanged 1,589,023 0 0.3% $15,572,000 3 qtrs
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC Added 1,519,115 +3,938 0.05% $14,881,000 5 qtrs
CADIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP Unchanged 1,500,000 0 0.99% $14,700,000 5 qtrs
MARSHALL WACE LLP Added 1,480,119 +226 0.03% $14,505,000 4 qtrs
Periscope Capital Inc Added 1,439,000 +800 0.38% $14,102,000 4 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Unchanged 1,391,916 0 < 0.01% $13,641,000 5 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,791,482
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.