Form 13-F position report

NORTH AMERN CONSTR GROUP LTD C

Reported by D E Shaw & Co Inc

NOA CUSIP 656811106 Manager CIK 0001009207

Reported 12,900 shares, down 69,200 (84.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -85.0%; share count -84.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 12,900 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $188,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 8 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 188000
2021-12-31 181000
2022-03-31 1190000
2022-06-30 970000
2022-09-30 518000
2022-12-31 1081196
2023-03-31 2506483
2023-06-30 2278888
2023-09-30 3669674
2023-12-31 3020764
2024-03-31 702948
2024-06-30 0
2024-12-31 295099
2025-03-31 0
2025-09-30 230065
2025-12-31 3845742
2026-03-31 3663623
2026-06-30 5086634

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

18 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NORTH AMERN CONSTR GROUP LTD C held by D E Shaw & Co Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 382,900 +111,300 (41.0%) < 0.01% $5,086,634 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Added 271,600 +4,500 (1.7%) < 0.01% $3,663,623 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 267,100 +250,900 (1548.8%) < 0.01% $3,845,742 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 New 16,200 +16,200 (0.0%) < 0.01% $230,065 2025-11-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -13,700 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 New 13,700 +13,700 (0.0%) < 0.01% $295,099 2025-02-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 0 -31,600 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 31,600 -113,200 (-78.2%) < 0.01% $702,948 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 144,800 -24,500 (-14.5%) < 0.01% $3,020,764 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 169,300 +50,200 (42.1%) < 0.01% $3,669,674 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 119,100 -31,200 (-20.8%) < 0.01% $2,278,888 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 150,300 +69,300 (85.6%) < 0.01% $2,506,483 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 81,000 +26,700 (49.2%) < 0.01% $1,081,196 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 54,300 -34,100 (-38.6%) < 0.01% $518,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 88,400 +6,200 (7.5%) < 0.01% $970,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 82,200 +70,300 (590.8%) < 0.01% $1,190,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 11,900 -1,000 (-7.8%) < 0.01% $181,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 12,900 -69,200 (-84.3%) < 0.01% $188,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

73 managers reported NORTH AMERN CONSTR GROUP LTD C for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting NORTH AMERN CONSTR GROUP LTD C in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
CANNELL CAPITAL LLC Reduced 2,482,188 -169,634 6.02% $36,538,000 14 qtrs
CLARET ASSET MANAGEMENT Corp Reduced 2,258,314 -82,059 5.63% $32,858,000 14 qtrs
Alberta Investment Management Corp Added 1,131,700 +1,000 0.14% $16,482,000 7 qtrs
Polar Asset Management Partners Inc Added 897,923 +170,887 0.13% $13,217,000 11 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Added 835,373 +330,417 0.02% $12,148,000 4 qtrs
Fiera Capital Corp Reduced 682,068 -56,262 0.03% $9,918,000 4 qtrs
CIBC Asset Management Inc Unchanged 609,614 0 0.04% $8,819,000 12 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 572,000 -146,700 0.01% $8,401,000 14 qtrs
Cumberland Partners Ltd Unchanged 362,800 0 0.43% $5,284,000 14 qtrs
INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Unchanged 276,167 0 0.14% $5,070,000 14 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
12,900
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.