Form 13-F position report

NOODLES & CO CL A COM STK (DE)

Reported by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION

NDLS CUSIP 65540B105 Manager CIK 0000073124

Reported 335,148 shares, down 797 (0.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -30.5%; share count -0.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 335,148 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,132,800 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 40 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 4306000
2021-12-31 3300000
2022-03-31 2071000
2022-06-30 1598000
2022-09-30 1557000
2022-12-31 1826907
2023-03-31 1629334
2023-06-30 1132800
2023-09-30 813067
2023-12-31 1035512
2024-03-31 597742
2024-06-30 426014
2024-09-30 75823
2024-12-31 36572
2025-03-31 68873
2025-06-30 45039
2025-09-30 40161
2025-12-31 94370
2026-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NOODLES & CO CL A COM STK (DE) held by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2026 Reduced 0 -133,668 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Added 133,668 +70,482 (111.5%) < 0.01% $94,370 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Unchanged 63,186 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $40,161 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Unchanged 63,186 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $45,039 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Unchanged 63,186 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $68,873 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Unchanged 63,186 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $36,572 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 63,186 -206,443 (-76.6%) < 0.01% $75,823 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 269,629 -43,325 (-13.8%) < 0.01% $426,014 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 312,954 -15,780 (-4.8%) < 0.01% $597,742 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 328,734 -1,781 (-0.5%) < 0.01% $1,035,512 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 330,515 -4,633 (-1.4%) < 0.01% $813,067 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 335,148 -797 (-0.2%) < 0.01% $1,132,800 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 335,945 +3,175 (1.0%) < 0.01% $1,629,334 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 332,770 +1,522 (0.5%) < 0.01% $1,826,907 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 331,248 -8,697 (-2.6%) < 0.01% $1,557,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 339,945 -6,901 (-2.0%) < 0.01% $1,598,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 346,846 -17,063 (-4.7%) < 0.01% $2,071,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 363,909 -1,036 (-0.3%) < 0.01% $3,300,000 2022-02-08
Q3 2021 Reduced 364,945 -14,449 (-3.8%) < 0.01% $4,306,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

118 managers reported NOODLES & CO CL A COM STK (DE) for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting NOODLES & CO CL A COM STK (DE) in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Mill Road Capital Management LLC Added 6,190,691 +364,572 11.32% $20,924,536 11 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 4,800,847 -1,491,820 < 0.01% $16,226,863 14 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 2,608,199 +142,912 < 0.01% $8,815,714 37 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 2,245,332 -6,066 < 0.01% $7,589,223 40 qtrs
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP Added 1,862,718 +110,000 0.06% $6,295,987 15 qtrs
WASATCH ADVISORS INC Added 1,520,002 +145,603 0.03% $5,137,607 10 qtrs
KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,276,987 +263,872 0.1% $4,316,216 20 qtrs
SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC Added 1,139,196 +161,342 0.03% $3,850,482 16 qtrs
Nantahala Capital Management LLC New 1,000,000 +1,000,000 0.33% $3,380,000 1 qtr
PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 931,570 +11,900 0.19% $3,148,707 6 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 11, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
8,348
Shared
326,800
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.