NEXPOINT REAL ESTATE FIN IN
Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
Reported 17,560 shares, down 6,553 (27.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -17.0%; share count -27.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 517000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 433000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 418019 |
| 2023-03-31 | 399214 |
| 2023-06-30 | 384910 |
| 2023-09-30 | 413703 |
| 2023-12-31 | 395715 |
| 2024-03-31 | 334571 |
| 2024-06-30 | 330830 |
| 2024-09-30 | 274467 |
| 2024-12-31 | 275520 |
| 2025-03-31 | 268485 |
| 2025-06-30 | 251752 |
| 2025-09-30 | 283408 |
| 2025-12-31 | 241354 |
| 2026-03-31 | 203014 |
| 2026-06-30 | 271080 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 17,489 | +2,417 (16.0%) | < 0.01% | $271,080 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 15,072 | -2,070 (-12.1%) | < 0.01% | $203,014 | 2026-05-05 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 17,142 | -2,844 (-14.2%) | < 0.01% | $241,354 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 19,986 | +1,730 (9.5%) | < 0.01% | $283,408 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 18,256 | +696 (4.0%) | < 0.01% | $251,752 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 17,560 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $268,485 | 2025-04-29 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 17,560 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $275,520 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 17,560 | -6,553 (-27.2%) | < 0.01% | $274,467 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 24,113 | +814 (3.5%) | < 0.01% | $330,830 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 23,299 | -1,826 (-7.3%) | < 0.01% | $334,571 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 25,125 | -162 (-0.6%) | < 0.01% | $395,715 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 25,287 | +597 (2.4%) | < 0.01% | $413,703 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 24,690 | -786 (-3.1%) | < 0.01% | $384,910 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 25,476 | -831 (-3.2%) | < 0.01% | $399,214 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 26,307 | -2,579 (-8.9%) | < 0.01% | $418,019 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 28,886 | +3,395 (13.3%) | < 0.01% | $433,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 25,491 | +25,491 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $517,000 | 2022-08-15 |
Who else reported the position
74 managers reported NEXPOINT REAL ESTATE FIN IN for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | Unchanged | 8,587,364 | 0 | 15.65% | $134,220,507 | 19 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | New | 662,441 | +662,441 | < 0.01% | $10,353,951 | 1 qtr |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 434,372 | +7,754 | < 0.01% | $6,789,234 | 18 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | Reduced | 298,986 | -11,597 | < 0.01% | $4,673,155 | 19 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 191,881 | -6,246 | < 0.01% | $2,999,452 | 18 qtrs |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 158,234 | -64,466 | 0.05% | $2,473,197 | 19 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 151,696 | +5,875 | < 0.01% | $2,371,008 | 14 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 145,393 | -1,438 | < 0.01% | $2,272,493 | 13 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 133,920 | +6,141 | < 0.01% | $2,093,170 | 15 qtrs |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors Inc | Added | 123,563 | +2,922 | < 0.01% | $1,931,000 | 18 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 12, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 14,774
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 2,786
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.