Form 13-F position report

NEXPOINT REAL ESTATE FIN IN

Reported by KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

NREF CUSIP 65342V101 Manager CIK 0000884589

Reported 158,234 shares, down 64,466 (28.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -19.1%; share count -28.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.05% This manager · Q3 2024
Shares 158,234 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $2,473,197 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 19 Through Q3 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 5997000
2021-12-31 5820000
2022-03-31 6791000
2022-06-30 5372000
2022-09-30 3939000
2022-12-31 3948506
2023-03-31 3526032
2023-06-30 3516574
2023-09-30 4100209
2023-12-31 3941123
2024-03-31 3340466
2024-06-30 3055444
2024-09-30 2473197
2024-12-31 1269525
2025-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NEXPOINT REAL ESTATE FIN IN held by KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -80,913 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 80,913 -77,321 (-48.9%) 0.03% $1,269,525 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Reduced 158,234 -64,466 (-28.9%) 0.05% $2,473,197 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 222,700 -9,923 (-4.3%) 0.07% $3,055,444 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 232,623 -17,607 (-7.0%) 0.07% $3,340,466 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 250,230 -394 (-0.2%) 0.09% $3,941,123 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 250,624 +25,058 (11.1%) 0.1% $4,100,209 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 225,566 +548 (0.2%) 0.08% $3,516,574 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 225,018 -23,472 (-9.4%) 0.1% $3,526,032 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 248,490 -14,438 (-5.5%) 0.11% $3,948,506 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 262,928 -2,071 (-0.8%) 0.12% $3,939,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 264,999 -35,507 (-11.8%) 0.15% $5,372,000 2022-08-10
Q1 2022 Reduced 300,506 -1,851 (-0.6%) 0.16% $6,791,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 302,357 -5,473 (-1.8%) 0.12% $5,820,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 307,830 +6,399 (2.1%) 0.13% $5,997,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

74 managers reported NEXPOINT REAL ESTATE FIN IN for Q3 2024.

Managers reporting NEXPOINT REAL ESTATE FIN IN in Q3 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT L P Unchanged 8,587,364 0 15.65% $134,220,507 19 qtrs
BlackRock Inc New 662,441 +662,441 < 0.01% $10,353,951 1 qtr
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 434,372 +7,754 < 0.01% $6,789,234 18 qtrs
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES Reduced 298,986 -11,597 < 0.01% $4,673,155 19 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 191,881 -6,246 < 0.01% $2,999,452 18 qtrs
KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC This report Reduced 158,234 -64,466 0.05% $2,473,197 19 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 151,696 +5,875 < 0.01% $2,371,008 14 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 145,393 -1,438 < 0.01% $2,272,493 13 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 133,920 +6,141 < 0.01% $2,093,170 15 qtrs
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors Inc Added 123,563 +2,922 < 0.01% $1,931,000 18 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2024
Filed
November 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
133,326
Shared
0
None
24,908

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.