First reported at 168,713 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 6764934 |
| 2023-03-31 | 7637444 |
| 2023-06-30 | 255737 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
| 2023-12-31 | 12363289 |
| 2024-03-31 | 372024 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3951949 |
| 2024-09-30 | 379200 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1481274 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -23,080 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 23,080 | +18,080 (361.6%) | 0.09% | $1,481,274 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 5,000 | -45,842 (-90.2%) | 0.02% | $379,200 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 50,842 | +46,557 (1086.5%) | 0.27% | $3,951,949 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 4,285 | -164,428 (-97.5%) | 0.02% | $372,024 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 168,713 | +168,713 (0.0%) | 0.82% | $12,363,289 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -6,476 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 6,476 | -191,334 (-96.7%) | 0.02% | $255,737 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 197,810 | +3,527 (1.8%) | 0.46% | $7,637,444 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 194,283 | +194,283 (0.0%) | 0.35% | $6,764,934 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
253 managers reported NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECH for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 5,888,152 | -743,348 | 0.03% | $431,483,809 | 7 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 4,610,767 | +2,712,177 | 0.03% | $337,877,035 | 7 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 3,168,854 | -435,932 | 0.36% | $232,214,000 | 7 qtrs |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | Reduced | 2,894,779 | -1,199,676 | 0.27% | $212,129,406 | 3 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,567,333 | +107,453 | < 0.01% | $188,134,200 | 7 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 2,374,408 | +646,122 | 0.03% | $173,996,618 | 7 qtrs |
| WT Asset Management Ltd | Reduced | 1,762,644 | -136,484 | 16.23% | $129,166,552 | 4 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 1,740,900 | -30,525 | 0.01% | $127,573,152 | 7 qtrs |
| Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd | Reduced | 1,662,383 | -432,505 | 4.35% | $121,819,426 | 6 qtrs |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | Added | 1,608,792 | +942,392 | 0.4% | $117,892,278 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPON ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 168,713
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.