Form 13-F position report

NATWEST GROUP PLC SPONSORED AD

Reported by MORGAN STANLEY

NWG CUSIP 639057207 Manager CIK 0000895421

Reported 5,066,104 shares, up 3,011 (0.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 2.2%; share count 0.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q1 2023
Shares 5,066,104 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $33,436,289 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q1 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-09-30 30942000
2022-12-31 32707584
2023-03-31 33436289
2023-06-30 30707736
2023-09-30 29815890
2023-12-31 32124107
2024-03-31 41137532
2024-06-30 49988898
2024-09-30 60391001
2024-12-31 67553833
2025-03-31 83938299
2025-06-30 147210133
2025-09-30 142237271
2025-12-31 193570102
2026-03-31 125252141
2026-06-30 179408127

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NATWEST GROUP PLC SPONSORED AD held by MORGAN STANLEY.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 10,176,295 +1,770,115 (21.1%) < 0.01% $179,408,127 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Reduced 8,406,180 -2,654,966 (-24.0%) < 0.01% $125,252,141 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 11,061,146 +1,009,044 (10.0%) 0.01% $193,570,102 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 10,052,102 -351,438 (-3.4%) < 0.01% $142,237,271 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 10,403,540 +3,361,737 (47.7%) < 0.01% $147,210,133 2025-08-15
Q1 2025 Added 7,041,803 +399,343 (6.0%) < 0.01% $83,938,299 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 6,642,460 +190,433 (3.0%) < 0.01% $67,553,833 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 6,452,027 +226,761 (3.6%) < 0.01% $60,391,001 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 6,225,266 +175,630 (2.9%) < 0.01% $49,988,898 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 6,049,636 +343,757 (6.0%) < 0.01% $41,137,532 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 5,705,879 +591,663 (11.6%) < 0.01% $32,124,107 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 5,114,216 +96,614 (1.9%) < 0.01% $29,815,890 2023-11-15
Q2 2023 Reduced 5,017,602 -48,502 (-1.0%) < 0.01% $30,707,736 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 5,066,104 +3,011 (0.1%) < 0.01% $33,436,289 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 5,063,093 -1,137,767 (-18.3%) < 0.01% $32,707,584 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 New 6,200,860 +6,200,860 (0.0%) < 0.01% $30,942,000 2022-11-14

Who else reported the position

190 managers reported NATWEST GROUP PLC SPONSORED AD for Q1 2023.

Managers reporting NATWEST GROUP PLC SPONSORED AD in Q1 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Added 5,167,029 +659,194 < 0.01% $34,102,392 3 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY This report Added 5,066,104 +3,011 < 0.01% $33,436,289 3 qtrs
NATIXIS ADVISORS L P Added 4,763,444 +253,884 0.11% $31,439,000 3 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 3,696,565 -460,507 < 0.01% $24,397,329 3 qtrs
TODD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Added 3,340,305 +1,591,937 0.53% $22,046,012 3 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 2,349,126 -51,483 < 0.01% $15,504,231 3 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 2,002,499 +416,189 < 0.01% $13,216,495 3 qtrs
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY Added 1,969,371 +812,300 0.13% $12,997,000 3 qtrs
Crossmark Global Holdings Inc Added 1,840,706 +11,229 0.29% $12,149,000 3 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 1,488,213 +151,016 < 0.01% $9,822,203 3 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2023
Filed
May 15, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SPONS ADR

Voting authority reported

Sole
4,019,335
Shared
0
None
1,046,769

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.