Reported 49,950 shares, up 254 (0.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 72.2%; share count 0.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 10409000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 10486000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 10537000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 10000000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 8456000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 14108167 |
| 2023-03-31 | 12057244 |
| 2023-06-30 | 20757222 |
| 2023-09-30 | 22064371 |
| 2023-12-31 | 24565914 |
| 2024-03-31 | 25132761 |
| 2024-06-30 | 25221693 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -50,754 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 50,754 | -333 (-0.7%) | < 0.01% | $25,221,693 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 51,087 | +228 (0.4%) | < 0.01% | $25,132,761 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 50,859 | +425 (0.8%) | < 0.01% | $24,565,914 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 50,434 | +484 (1.0%) | < 0.01% | $22,064,371 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 49,950 | +254 (0.5%) | < 0.01% | $20,757,222 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 49,696 | -511 (-1.0%) | < 0.01% | $12,057,244 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 50,207 | +700 (1.4%) | < 0.01% | $14,108,167 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 49,507 | +171 (0.3%) | < 0.01% | $8,456,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 49,336 | -743 (-1.5%) | < 0.01% | $10,000,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 50,079 | +1,180 (2.4%) | < 0.01% | $10,537,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 48,899 | -527 (-1.1%) | < 0.01% | $10,486,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 49,426 | -1,692 (-3.3%) | < 0.01% | $10,409,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
133 managers reported NATIONAL WESTN LIFE GROUP I for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | Unchanged | 1,167,161 | 0 | 33.27% | $485,025,425 | 29 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 227,742 | -3,037 | 0.03% | $94,637,718 | 31 qtrs |
| CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO | Added | 202,944 | +32,558 | 30.39% | $84,335,409 | 3 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 191,497 | -2,547 | < 0.01% | $79,578,492 | 31 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 176,549 | -1,792 | < 0.01% | $73,366,701 | 31 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 150,322 | -58 | < 0.01% | $62,467,810 | 31 qtrs |
| M3F Inc | Added | 82,950 | +43,425 | 10.83% | $34,471,000 | 8 qtrs |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings LLC | Reduced | 80,814 | -870 | 0.05% | $33,583,065 | 7 qtrs |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS LP | Reduced | 73,005 | -34,023 | 0.61% | $30,337,958 | 31 qtrs |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | Reduced | 62,095 | -330 | 0.24% | $25,804,198 | 32 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 44,196
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 5,754
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.