Form 13-F position report

NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP(NEW)

Reported by BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO

NHC CUSIP 635906100 Manager CIK 0000014661

Reported 108,500 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -6.1%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 0.06% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 108,500 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $6,455,750 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 39 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 7593000
2021-12-31 7371000
2022-03-31 7620000
2022-06-30 7584000
2022-09-30 6872000
2022-12-31 6455750
2023-03-31 6300595
2023-06-30 6707470
2023-09-30 6461980
2023-12-31 4020270
2024-03-31 4111185
2024-06-30 4715400
2024-09-30 5470995
2024-12-31 4678860
2025-03-31 4036800
2025-06-30 4654935
2025-09-30 5285685
2025-12-31 5969721
2026-03-31 5996096
2026-06-30 7935723

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP(NEW) held by BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 37,546 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $7,935,723 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Reduced 37,546 -6,000 (-13.8%) 0.03% $5,996,096 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Added 43,546 +46 (0.1%) 0.03% $5,969,721 2026-02-12
Q3 2025 Unchanged 43,500 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $5,285,685 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Unchanged 43,500 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $4,654,935 2025-08-11
Q1 2025 Unchanged 43,500 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $4,036,800 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Unchanged 43,500 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $4,678,860 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Unchanged 43,500 0 (0.0%) 0.04% $5,470,995 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Unchanged 43,500 0 (0.0%) 0.04% $4,715,400 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Unchanged 43,500 0 (0.0%) 0.03% $4,111,185 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Reduced 43,500 -57,500 (-56.9%) 0.03% $4,020,270 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Reduced 101,000 -7,500 (-6.9%) 0.06% $6,461,980 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Unchanged 108,500 0 (0.0%) 0.05% $6,707,470 2023-08-07
Q1 2023 Unchanged 108,500 0 (0.0%) 0.05% $6,300,595 2023-05-11
Q4 2022 Unchanged 108,500 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $6,455,750 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Unchanged 108,500 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $6,872,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 108,500 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $7,584,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Unchanged 108,500 0 (0.0%) 0.05% $7,620,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Unchanged 108,500 0 (0.0%) 0.04% $7,371,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 108,500 0 (0.0%) 0.04% $7,593,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

135 managers reported NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP(NEW) for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP(NEW) in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 1,406,408 -3,757 < 0.01% $83,681,277 39 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 949,406 +23,583 < 0.01% $56,489,659 39 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 845,966 +25,313 0.01% $50,336,000 39 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 477,727 +163,390 < 0.01% $28,424,757 12 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 466,767 -36,220 0.04% $27,773,000 39 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 350,616 +7,737 < 0.01% $21,060,512 39 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 239,997 +8,640 < 0.01% $14,279,000 39 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Reduced 200,320 -195 < 0.01% $11,919,041 39 qtrs
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 187,725 -37,371 0.01% $11,169,638 14 qtrs
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Added 141,912 +45,472 < 0.01% $8,443,764 29 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 09, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Common Stock

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
0
None
108,500

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.