Form 13-F position report

NANOSTRING TECHNOLOGIES INC

Reported by Polar Capital LLP

NSTG CUSIP 63009R109 Manager CIK 0001439303

Reported 500,000 shares, down 469,120 (48.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -37.0%; share count -48.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.13% This manager · Q2 2020
Shares 500,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $14,675,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 18 Through Q2 2020

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2016-03-31 989000
2016-06-30 1260000
2016-09-30 1618000
2016-12-31 4126000
2017-03-31 3974000
2017-06-30 3722000
2017-09-30 3232000
2017-12-31 1494000
2018-03-31 2943000
2018-06-30 6840000
2018-09-30 8915000
2018-12-31 8898000
2019-03-31 17948000
2019-06-30 22763000
2019-09-30 18352000
2019-12-31 22952000
2020-03-31 23307000
2020-06-30 14675000
2020-09-30 37995000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for NANOSTRING TECHNOLOGIES INC held by Polar Capital LLP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2020 Added 850,000 +350,000 (70.0%) 0.28% $37,995,000 2020-11-16
Q2 2020 Reduced 500,000 -469,120 (-48.4%) 0.13% $14,675,000 2020-08-14
Q1 2020 Added 969,120 +144,120 (17.5%) 0.25% $23,307,000 2020-05-15
Q4 2019 Reduced 825,000 -25,000 (-2.9%) 0.2% $22,952,000 2020-02-14
Q3 2019 Added 850,000 +100,000 (13.3%) 0.17% $18,352,000 2019-11-14
Q2 2019 Unchanged 750,000 0 (0.0%) 0.2% $22,763,000 2019-08-14
Q1 2019 Added 750,000 +150,000 (25.0%) 0.17% $17,948,000 2019-05-15
Q4 2018 Added 600,000 +100,000 (20.0%) 0.1% $8,898,000 2019-02-14
Q3 2018 Unchanged 500,000 0 (0.0%) 0.08% $8,915,000 2018-11-14
Q2 2018 Added 500,000 +108,081 (27.6%) 0.04% $6,840,000 2018-08-14
Q1 2018 Added 391,919 +191,919 (96.0%) 0.03% $2,943,000 2018-05-15
Q4 2017 Unchanged 200,000 0 (0.0%) 0.02% $1,494,000 2018-02-14
Q3 2017 Reduced 200,000 -25,000 (-11.1%) 0.04% $3,232,000 2017-11-14
Q2 2017 Added 225,000 +25,000 (12.5%) 0.05% $3,722,000 2017-08-14
Q1 2017 Added 200,000 +15,000 (8.1%) 0.06% $3,974,000 2017-05-15
Q4 2016 Added 185,000 +104,000 (128.4%) 0.07% $4,126,000 2017-02-14
Q3 2016 Reduced 81,000 -19,000 (-19.0%) 0.03% $1,618,000 2016-11-14
Q2 2016 Added 100,000 +35,000 (53.8%) 0.02% $1,260,000 2016-08-15
Q1 2016 New 65,000 +65,000 (0.0%) 0.02% $989,000 2016-05-16

Who else reported the position

143 managers reported NANOSTRING TECHNOLOGIES INC for Q2 2020.

Managers reporting NANOSTRING TECHNOLOGIES INC in Q2 2020.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
FMR LLC Added 5,631,772 +2,634,004 0.02% $165,292,000 2 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 4,474,012 +228,387 0.03% $131,312,000 28 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 3,552,514 +312,089 < 0.01% $104,268,000 19 qtrs
ARK Investment Management LLC Added 3,484,811 +433,151 1.1% $102,279,000 11 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 3,081,872 +521,373 0.02% $90,453,000 15 qtrs
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc Reduced 2,367,706 -1,231,390 0.05% $69,492,000 6 qtrs
Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc Reduced 2,367,706 -1,231,063 0.88% $67,480,000 8 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,977,018 +177,194 < 0.01% $58,026,000 28 qtrs
ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC Unchanged 1,192,400 0 0.49% $34,997,000 2 qtrs
PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS LLC Added 1,060,731 +149,478 2.99% $31,132,000 9 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2020
Filed
August 14, 2020
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
500,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.