NGM BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC
Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
Reported 150,629 shares, up 19,840 (15.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 17.5%; share count 15.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 2465000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 2278000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2021000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1677000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1970000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 669743 |
| 2023-03-31 | 541391 |
| 2023-06-30 | 361398 |
| 2023-09-30 | 148886 |
| 2023-12-31 | 119478 |
| 2024-03-31 | 211827 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -133,225 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 133,225 | -5,865 (-4.2%) | < 0.01% | $211,827 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 139,090 | -55 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $119,478 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 139,145 | -391 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $148,886 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 139,536 | +6,842 (5.2%) | < 0.01% | $361,398 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 132,694 | -721 (-0.5%) | < 0.01% | $541,391 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 133,415 | -17,214 (-11.4%) | < 0.01% | $669,743 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 150,629 | +19,840 (15.2%) | < 0.01% | $1,970,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 130,789 | -1,725 (-1.3%) | < 0.01% | $1,677,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 132,514 | +3,893 (3.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,021,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 128,621 | +11,387 (9.7%) | < 0.01% | $2,278,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 117,234 | +15,843 (15.6%) | < 0.01% | $2,465,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
142 managers reported NGM BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Column Group LLC | Unchanged | 18,136,735 | 0 | 52.5% | $237,228,000 | 8 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 4,324,201 | +2,263,668 | < 0.01% | $56,560,000 | 5 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 4,066,577 | +193,828 | < 0.01% | $53,192,000 | 14 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,899,297 | +496,089 | < 0.01% | $51,003,000 | 14 qtrs |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | New | 1,798,100 | +1,798,100 | 0.48% | $23,519,000 | 1 qtr |
| StepStone Group LP | Unchanged | 1,573,357 | 0 | 2.93% | $20,580,000 | 5 qtrs |
| First Light Asset Management LLC | Reduced | 955,505 | -180,379 | 1.26% | $12,498,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | Added | 877,161 | +79,573 | 0.58% | $11,473,000 | 2 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 855,575 | +85,133 | < 0.01% | $11,191,000 | 14 qtrs |
| Logos Global Management LP | New | 850,000 | +850,000 | 1.37% | $11,118,000 | 1 qtr |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 133,439
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 17,190
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.