Form 13-F position report

* MYRIAD GENETICS INC

Reported by Balyasny Asset Management LLC

MYGN CUSIP 62855J104 Manager CIK 0001218710

Reported 1,446,745 shares, down 142,232 (9.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -9.1%; share count -9.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.07% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 1,446,745 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $33,535,549 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 13 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 7142000
2021-12-31 0
2022-03-31 8091000
2022-06-30 636000
2022-09-30 501000
2022-12-31 0
2023-03-31 36911936
2023-06-30 33535549
2023-09-30 4664560
2023-12-31 0
2024-12-31 1143167
2025-03-31 7652921
2025-06-30 0
2025-09-30 1047952
2025-12-31 99353
2026-03-31 0
2026-06-30 210471

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * MYRIAD GENETICS INC held by Balyasny Asset Management LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 New 36,860 +36,860 (0.0%) < 0.01% $210,471 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 0 -16,155 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 16,155 -128,790 (-88.9%) < 0.01% $99,353 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 New 144,945 +144,945 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,047,952 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 0 -862,787 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 862,787 +779,405 (934.7%) 0.01% $7,652,921 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 New 83,382 +83,382 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,143,167 2025-02-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -290,808 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 290,808 -1,155,937 (-79.9%) < 0.01% $4,664,560 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,446,745 -142,232 (-9.0%) 0.07% $33,535,549 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 New 1,588,977 +1,588,977 (0.0%) 0.09% $36,911,936 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -26,245 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 26,245 -8,755 (-25.0%) < 0.01% $501,000 2022-11-15
Q2 2022 Reduced 35,000 -286,067 (-89.1%) < 0.01% $636,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 New 321,067 +321,067 (0.0%) 0.03% $8,091,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 0 -221,193 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 New 221,193 +221,193 (0.0%) 0.03% $7,142,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

211 managers reported * MYRIAD GENETICS INC for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting * MYRIAD GENETICS INC in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 14,104,604 -23,104 < 0.01% $326,944,722 41 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 9,152,347 -146,067 < 0.01% $212,151,404 41 qtrs
Camber Capital Management LP Reduced 6,635,000 -365,000 5.01% $153,799,000 16 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 5,744,834 -986,005 0.03% $133,165,252 10 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 4,722,988 +120,069 < 0.01% $109,478,862 41 qtrs
GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 3,744,888 -450,224 1.96% $86,806,504 16 qtrs
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC Added 3,253,778 +192,940 0.42% $75,422,574 16 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 2,970,821 -462,148 < 0.01% $68,863,631 41 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 2,673,471 -50,925 0.02% $61,970,696 41 qtrs
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Added 2,538,065 +331,207 0.09% $58,832,347 9 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,444,532
Shared
2,213
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.