Form 13-F position report

MONTEREY CAP ACQUISITION CO

Reported by CVI Holdings LLC

MCACW CUSIP 61244M117 Manager CIK 0001728194

First reported at 100,000 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2022
Shares 100,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $6,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-09-30 6000
2022-12-31 3810
2023-03-31 7250
2023-06-30 2530
2023-09-30 4000
2023-12-31 900
2024-03-31 2112
2024-06-30 2829

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for MONTEREY CAP ACQUISITION CO held by CVI Holdings LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2024 Reduced 68,997 -28,792 (-29.4%) < 0.01% $2,829 2024-08-15
Q1 2024 Reduced 97,789 -2,211 (-2.2%) < 0.01% $2,112 2024-05-07
Q4 2023 Unchanged 100,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $900 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Unchanged 100,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $4,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 100,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $2,530 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Unchanged 100,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $7,250 2023-05-16
Q4 2022 Unchanged 100,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $3,810 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 New 100,000 +100,000 (0.0%) < 0.01% $6,000 2022-11-14

Who else reported the position

19 managers reported MONTEREY CAP ACQUISITION CO for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting MONTEREY CAP ACQUISITION CO in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
MANGROVE PARTNERS New 1,291,900 +1,291,900 0.74% $12,777,000 1 qtr
BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT LLC New 594,000 +594,000 0.15% $5,875,000 1 qtr
Polar Asset Management Partners Inc New 892,000 +892,000 < 0.01% $51,000 1 qtr
ATW SPAC MANAGEMENT LLC New 792,000 +792,000 < 0.01% $45,000 1 qtr
Context Capital Management LLC New 792,000 +792,000 < 0.01% $45,000 1 qtr
JPMorgan Chase & Co New 470,995 +470,995 < 0.01% $26,000 1 qtr
Ionic Capital Management LLC New 375,000 +375,000 < 0.01% $21,000 1 qtr
METEORA CAPITAL LLC New 345,084 +345,084 < 0.01% $20,000 1 qtr
AQR Arbitrage LLC New 300,000 +300,000 < 0.01% $17,000 1 qtr
Hudson Bay Capital Management LP New 265,000 +265,000 < 0.01% $15,000 1 qtr
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
*W EXP 01/01/202

Voting authority reported

Sole
100,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.