Reported 500,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 12.4%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 715000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 804000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 551000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 567000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 573000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 588961 |
| 2023-03-31 | 622360 |
| 2023-06-30 | 623685 |
| 2023-09-30 | 560625 |
| 2023-12-31 | 612705 |
| 2024-03-31 | 657235 |
| 2024-06-30 | 534140 |
| 2024-09-30 | 577015 |
| 2024-12-31 | 335529 |
| 2025-03-31 | 485412 |
| 2025-06-30 | 450056 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -400,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $450,056 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 400,000 | +100,000 (33.3%) | < 0.01% | $485,412 | 2025-04-29 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 300,000 | -200,000 (-40.0%) | < 0.01% | $335,529 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $577,015 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $534,140 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $657,235 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $612,705 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $560,625 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $623,685 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $622,360 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $588,961 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $573,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 500,000 | +100,000 (25.0%) | < 0.01% | $567,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 400,000 | -100,000 (-20.0%) | < 0.01% | $551,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $804,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 500,000 | +500,000 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $715,000 | 2021-11-12 |
Who else reported the position
63 managers reported MIDDLEBY CORP for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | Added | 94,485,000 | +13,500,000 | 0.1% | $150,470,000 | 2 qtrs |
| CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | Unchanged | 58,000,000 | 0 | 3.16% | $92,885,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc | Unchanged | 0 | 0 | 0.68% | $64,146,000 | 2 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 34,802,000 | +1,865,000 | < 0.01% | $55,619,000 | 2 qtrs |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | Added | 33,594,000 | +13,545,000 | 0.09% | $53,855,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 32,138 | 0 | 0.19% | $51,616,000 | 2 qtrs |
| CAMDEN ASSET MANAGEMENT L P CA | Added | 50,021 | +5,372 | 1.86% | $50,021,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | Reduced | 30,011,000 | -6,717,000 | 0.72% | $48,212,000 | 2 qtrs |
| AVIVA PLC | Unchanged | 30,000,000 | 0 | 0.2% | $48,183,000 | 2 qtrs |
| LORD ABBETT & CO LLC | Added | 29,272,000 | +2,293,000 | 0.11% | $46,926,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 11, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- NOTE
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 500,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.