Reported 99,590 shares, down 5,358 (5.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -11.9%; share count -5.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 10295000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 9894000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 9382000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 6167000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3828000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3589231 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3160998 |
| 2023-06-30 | 2985334 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1757128 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2289237 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3099792 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3166800 |
| 2024-09-30 | 3748734 |
| 2024-12-31 | 3805080 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -57,236 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 57,236 | -2,287 (-3.8%) | 0.52% | $3,805,080 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 59,523 | -71 (-0.1%) | 0.51% | $3,748,734 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 59,594 | -479 (-0.8%) | 0.46% | $3,166,800 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 60,073 | -1,284 (-2.1%) | 0.42% | $3,099,792 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 61,357 | -1,330 (-2.1%) | 0.34% | $2,289,237 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 62,687 | -35,937 (-36.4%) | 0.27% | $1,757,128 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 98,624 | -966 (-1.0%) | 0.46% | $2,985,334 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 99,590 | -5,358 (-5.1%) | 0.52% | $3,160,998 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 104,948 | -29,751 (-22.1%) | 0.56% | $3,589,231 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 134,699 | -3,348 (-2.4%) | 0.64% | $3,828,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 138,047 | -46,170 (-25.1%) | 0.93% | $6,167,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 184,217 | -2,249 (-1.2%) | 1.41% | $9,382,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 186,466 | +1,537 (0.8%) | 1.39% | $9,894,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 184,929 | +1,585 (0.9%) | 1.4% | $10,295,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
216 managers reported * MERCURY GENL CORP NEW for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 5,459,157 | +20,677 | < 0.01% | $173,273,645 | 40 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,246,130 | +87,590 | < 0.01% | $103,032,166 | 40 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,521,741 | +299,006 | 0.02% | $48,299,041 | 40 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 1,274,100 | +25,700 | 0.05% | $40,440,000 | 31 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 996,198 | -16,769 | < 0.01% | $31,619,325 | 40 qtrs |
| ABSHER WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 675,303 | +46,644 | 3.71% | $21,434,128 | 14 qtrs |
| SEMPER AUGUSTUS INVESTMENTS GROUP LLC | Added | 656,485 | +60,000 | 5.34% | $20,836,820 | 40 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 604,194 | +56,454 | < 0.01% | $19,177,145 | 40 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 516,855 | +17,259 | < 0.01% | $16,404,988 | 40 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 515,521 | -85,504 | < 0.01% | $16,362,637 | 40 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 99,590
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.