Form 13-F position report

MCCORMICK & CO INC

Reported by GABELLI FUNDS LLC

MKCV CUSIP 579780107 Manager CIK 0001081407

Reported 13,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -8.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 13,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,025,440 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 34 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1071000
2021-12-31 1240000
2022-03-31 1300000
2022-06-30 1079000
2022-09-30 951000
2022-12-31 1068210
2023-03-31 1073800
2023-06-30 1125800
2023-09-30 1025440
2023-12-31 884001
2024-03-31 1006460
2024-06-30 897000
2024-09-30 1073020
2024-12-31 985400
2025-03-31 1066650
2025-06-30 981622
2025-09-30 867360
2025-12-31 884130
2026-03-31 654940
2026-06-30 656500

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for MCCORMICK & CO INC held by GABELLI FUNDS LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $656,500 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $654,940 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $884,130 2026-02-05
Q3 2025 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $867,360 2025-11-12
Q2 2025 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $981,622 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,066,650 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $985,400 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,073,020 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $897,000 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,006,460 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $884,001 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,025,440 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,125,800 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,073,800 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,068,210 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $951,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,079,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,300,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,240,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Unchanged 13,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $1,071,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

56 managers reported MCCORMICK & CO INC for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting MCCORMICK & CO INC in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
DEARBORN PARTNERS LLC Reduced 506,037 -1,469 1.5% $38,276,620 4 qtrs
BROWN ADVISORY INC Unchanged 188,753 0 0.02% $14,888,837 20 qtrs
COLONY GROUP LLC Reduced 148,066 -800 0.18% $11,679,000 23 qtrs
CIBC WORLD MARKETS CORP Added 61,075 +31,670 0.05% $4,619,713 5 qtrs
WMS Partners LLC Reduced 41,961 -186 0.26% $3,309,884 42 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 37,884 -188 < 0.01% $2,986,945 42 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 31,358 -6 < 0.01% $2,473,520 41 qtrs
COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC Unchanged 29,972 0 < 0.01% $2,364,000 24 qtrs
LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATION Unchanged 25,897 0 0.04% $2,042,784 32 qtrs
GABELLI FUNDS LLC This report Unchanged 13,000 0 < 0.01% $1,025,440 34 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
November 08, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
EQUITY

Voting authority reported

Sole
13,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.