Reported 180,000 shares, down 40,000 (18.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -43.9%; share count -18.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4542000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 2242000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1258000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 916000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1300000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
| 2024-03-31 | 191902 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -45,800 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 45,800 | +45,800 (0.0%) | 0.15% | $191,902 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -200,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 200,000 | +6,271 (3.2%) | 1.95% | $1,300,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 193,729 | +13,729 (7.6%) | 1.03% | $916,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 180,000 | -40,000 (-18.2%) | 1.52% | $1,258,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 220,000 | -152,000 (-40.9%) | 2.48% | $2,242,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 372,000 | +372,000 (0.0%) | 4.33% | $4,542,000 | 2021-11-12 |
Who else reported the position
119 managers reported MAXCYTE INC for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casdin Capital LLC | Unchanged | 13,971,334 | 0 | 4.38% | $97,660,000 | 3 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 5,443,837 | +229,373 | < 0.01% | $38,052,000 | 3 qtrs |
| BAMCO INC NY | Reduced | 4,598,669 | -466,502 | 0.08% | $32,145,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Vitruvian Partners LLP | Added | 4,385,670 | +1,055,670 | 3.25% | $30,656,000 | 3 qtrs |
| D1 Capital Partners L P | Unchanged | 3,510,000 | 0 | 0.29% | $24,535,000 | 3 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 32,025 | +31,501 | 0.01% | $23,267,000 | 2 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,284,596 | +126,906 | < 0.01% | $22,958,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Holocene Advisors LP | Added | 2,997,526 | +22,764 | 0.11% | $20,953,000 | 3 qtrs |
| RIVER & MERCANTILE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | Reduced | 2,100,000 | -315,500 | 1.95% | $14,849,000 | 3 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Added | 1,872,197 | +51,392 | < 0.01% | $13,087,000 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 13, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 180,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.