Reported 130,350 shares, up 10,700 (8.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 12.7%; share count 8.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | 12937755 |
| 2024-09-30 | 14580951 |
| 2024-12-31 | 15756528 |
| 2025-03-31 | 13117200 |
| 2025-06-30 | 7329820 |
| 2025-09-30 | 7595929 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
| 2026-03-31 | 14103375 |
| 2026-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -97,500 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-08-11 | |
| Q1 2026 | New | 97,500 | +97,500 (0.0%) | 0.44% | $14,103,375 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -62,875 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 62,875 | -29,475 (-31.9%) | 0.18% | $7,595,929 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 92,350 | -68,400 (-42.6%) | 0.16% | $7,329,820 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 160,750 | +1,400 (0.9%) | 0.29% | $13,117,200 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 159,350 | +29,000 (22.2%) | 0.32% | $15,756,528 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 130,350 | +10,700 (8.9%) | 0.28% | $14,580,951 | 2024-10-29 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 119,650 | +119,650 (0.0%) | 0.24% | $12,937,755 | 2024-07-25 |
Who else reported the position
277 managers reported MATERION CORPORATION COM STK ( for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | New | 3,385,036 | +3,385,036 | < 0.01% | $378,650,093 | 1 qtr |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,497,253 | -43,352 | < 0.01% | $279,342,720 | 46 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 1,580,847 | +100,000 | 0.04% | $176,833,545 | 9 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,174,499 | -38,868 | 0.03% | $131,380,025 | 46 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 966,703 | -6,842 | < 0.01% | $108,135,398 | 46 qtrs |
| Trigran Investments Inc | Reduced | 714,622 | -46,770 | 8.75% | $79,937,617 | 10 qtrs |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L P | Added | 603,445 | +64,470 | 0.6% | $67,501,000 | 4 qtrs |
| ACK Asset Management LLC | Unchanged | 505,500 | 0 | 6.99% | $56,545,230 | 19 qtrs |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | Reduced | 492,103 | -6,575 | 0.37% | $55,046,630 | 9 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 466,972 | +2,953 | < 0.01% | $52,245,540 | 46 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- October 29, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 69,050
- Shared
- 33,100
- None
- 28,200
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.