MATERION CORPORATION COM STK (
Reported by Granite Investment Partners LLC
Reported 298,643 shares, up 11,845 (4.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 39.5%; share count 4.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 19686000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 27457000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 23419000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 20225000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 14558000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -181,975 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 181,975 | -92,338 (-33.7%) | 0.63% | $14,558,000 | 2022-10-24 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 274,313 | +1,169 (0.4%) | 0.84% | $20,225,000 | 2022-07-22 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 273,144 | -25,499 (-8.5%) | 0.79% | $23,419,000 | 2022-05-02 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 298,643 | +11,845 (4.1%) | 0.8% | $27,457,000 | 2022-02-10 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 286,798 | -8,344 (-2.8%) | 0.61% | $19,686,000 | 2021-11-03 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
219 managers reported MATERION CORPORATION COM STK ( for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,385,405 | -15,306 | < 0.01% | $311,255,000 | 35 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,205,944 | +1,648 | < 0.01% | $202,815,000 | 35 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,286,460 | -17,157 | 0.04% | $118,276,000 | 35 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 849,646 | -95,113 | < 0.01% | $78,116,000 | 35 qtrs |
| abrdn plc | Reduced | 731,506 | -25,868 | 0.15% | $67,254,000 | 3 qtrs |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 539,369 | -47,087 | 0.13% | $49,590,000 | 3 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 464,085 | -39,764 | < 0.01% | $42,667,000 | 35 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Reduced | 455,126 | -10,762 | 0.13% | $41,844,000 | 7 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 443,820 | +4,067 | < 0.01% | $40,804,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Reduced | 437,604 | -7,598 | 0.01% | $40,233,000 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 10, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 281,860
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 16,783
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.